HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS
NEXT EVENT  March 1-2, 2024
14th Annual USMTS Texas Spring Nationals

Results for March 5, 2023

March 5, 2023

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

SUMMIT USMTS MODIFIEDS

SIMPSON PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 99L Steve Lavasseur, River Falls, Wis.
2. (1) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr., El Paso, Texas
3. (3) 10 Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa, Iowa
4. (5) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
5. (4) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
6. (6) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
7. (11) 16B Randy Brown, Chowchilla, Calif.
8. (8) 15G Scott Green, Derby, Kan.
9. (10) 22B Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.
10. (9) 38T T.J. Tolleson, Bevins, Texas
11. (7) 30 Dalton Kirk, Edgerton, Kan.

FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (3) K9 Will Krup, Mt. Carmel, Ill.
2. (5) 60 Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn.
3. (4) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
4. (6) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
5. (2) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.
6. (1) 15W Chase Wascom, Denham Springs, La.
7. (9) 13J James McCreery, Midlothian, Texas
8. (7) 21D Daniel Drury, Iowa Falls, Iowa
9. (10) 55 Chris Kratzer, Wichita, Kan.
10. (8) 11N Gene Nicholas, Lowell, Ark.
11. (11) 00 Scott Bryant, Baring, Mo.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 28 Cory Davis, Seminole, Texas
2. (4) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
3. (2) 410 Justin McCoy, Grandview, Texas
4. (5) 712 Trevor Hughes, Salina, Okla.
5. (6) 65 Tyler Davis, Haysville, Kan.
6. (8) 01 Jacob Hobscheidt, Plattsmouth, Neb.
7. (7) C7 Corey Neil Jr., Bridge City, Texas
8. (10) 5X Danny Veal, Princeton, Texas
9. (3) 17 Jon Plowman, Woodbine, Iowa
10. (9) 15WX Wyatt Gaggero, Wichita, Kan.
11. (11) 54 Carlos Ahumada Sr., El Paso, Texas

WIELAND HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (1) 10B Brandon Givens, Wichita, Kan.
2. (2) 7X Chris Dawson, Lubbock, Texas
3. (4) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
4. (5) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
5. (6) 4 Jeremy Nelson, Alexandria, Minn.
6. (3) 38DT Dylan Thornton, Orcutt, Calif.
7. (9) 66X Mike Dillard, McKinney, Texas
8. (7) 96 Taton Hansen, Spicer, Minn.
9. (8) 40 Jessy Willard, Mound City, Kan.
10. (10) 18 Bobby Mayfield, Elk City, Okla.
11. (11) 78 Billy Jack Brutchin, Gladewater, Texas

VP RACING HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (3) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
2. (5) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
3. (2) 47 Jack Sartain, Royse City, Texas
4. (8) 21K Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa
5. (4) 2G Kenny Gaddis, Diana, Texas
6. (9) 7G Sean Gaddis, Diana, Texas
7. (10) 15D Dennie Gieber, Frankston, Texas
8. (6) 11X Tom Berry Jr., Des Moines, Iowa
9. (7) 56 Colton Horner, Houston, Texas
10. (1) D25 David Tanner, Wichita Falls, Texas
DNS – 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa

SUPER CLEAN HEAT RACE #6 (8 laps):
1. (3) 4RJ Jared Russell, Wagoner, Okla.
2. (1) 7W Willie Gammill, Siloam Springs, Ark.
3. (4) 25C Cody Thompson, Sioux City, Iowa
4. (2) 12I Jason Ingalls, Longview, Texas
5. (5) 4D Bo Day, Greenville, Texas
6. (11) 5 Steve Holzkamper, Gentry, Ark.
7. (9) 15K Kale Westover, Altus, Okla.
8. (6) 45 Chase Holland, Success, Miss.
9. (8) 29 Chris Spalding, Montgomery City, Mo.
10. (10) 747 Colton Eck, Goddard, Kan.
11. (7) 12H Mike Hansen, Dickinson, N.D.

MEL HAMBELTON RACING HEAT RACE #7 (8 laps):
1. (3) 16 Chris Henigan, Marshall, Texas
2. (1) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
3. (6) 49 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
4. (5) 0 Jake O’Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
5. (4) 56X Broc Bowen, Fannin, Texas
6. (8) 23 Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.
7. (10) 58X Gary Christian, Broken Bow, Okla.
8. (2) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa
9. (7) 4M Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas
10. (11) 101 Tyson Dickson, Lubbock, Texas
11. (9) 11F Clint Fletcher, Tyler, Texas

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 3 advance):
1. (4) 10 Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa, Iowa
2. (5) 4 Jeremy Nelson, Alexandria, Minn.
3. (3) 0 Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
4. (6) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
5. (13) 56 Colton Horner, Houston, Texas
6. (7) 56X Broc Bowen, Fannin, Texas
7. (12) 55 Chris Kratzer, Wichita, Kan.
8. (8) 16B Randy Brown, Chowchilla, Calif.
9. (9) 66X Mike Dillard, McKinney, Texas
10. (11) 15G Scott Green, Derby, Kan.
11. (17) 12H Mike Hansen, Dickinson, N.D.
12. (15) 11N Gene Nicholas, Lowell, Ark.
13. (14) 18 Bobby Mayfield, Elk City, Okla.
14. (1) 7X Chris Dawson, Lubbock, Texas
15. (2) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
16. (10) 11X Tom Berry Jr., Des Moines, Iowa
17. (16) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 3 advance):
1. (1) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr., El Paso, Texas
2. (3) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
3. (5) 4D Bo Day, Greenville, Texas
4. (2) 712 Trevor Hughes, Salina, Okla.
5. (10) 45 Chase Holland, Success, Miss.
6. (4) 410 Justin McCoy, Grandview, Texas
7. (7) 01 Jacob Hobscheidt, Plattsmouth, Neb.
8. (12) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa
9. (9) 15K Kale Westover, Altus, Okla.
10. (6) 7G Sean Gaddis, Diana, Texas
11. (11) 21D Daniel Drury, Iowa Falls, Iowa
12. (13) 4M Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas
13. (14) 747 Colton Eck, Goddard, Kan.
14. (8) 15D Dennie Gieber, Frankston, Texas
15. (15) 00 Scott Bryant, Baring, Mo.
16. (16) D25 David Tanner, Wichita Falls, Texas

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #3 (15 laps, top 3 advance):
1. (2) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
2. (6) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
3. (4) 47 Jack Sartain, Royse City, Texas
4. (1) 7W Willie Gammill, Siloam Springs, Ark.
5. (9) 38DT Dylan Thornton, Orcutt, Calif.
6. (3) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
7. (8) 58X Gary Christian, Broken Bow, Okla.
8. (5) 5 Steve Holzkamper, Gentry, Ark.
9. (11) 96 Taton Hansen, Spicer, Minn.
10. (10) C7 Corey Neil Jr., Bridge City, Texas
11. (7) 23 Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.
12. (15) 54 Carlos Ahumada Sr., El Paso, Texas
13. (12) 40 Jessy Willard, Mound City, Kan.
14. (13) 101 Tyson Dickson, Lubbock, Texas
15. (16) 11F Clint Fletcher, Tyler, Texas
16. (14) 38T T.J. Tolleson, Bevins, Texas

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #4 (15 laps, top 3 advance):
1. (1) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
2. (3) 25C Cody Thompson, Sioux City, Iowa
3. (4) 65 Tyler Davis, Haysville, Kan.
4. (2) 21K Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa
5. (7) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.
6. (9) 15W Chase Wascom, Denham Springs, La.
7. (5) 12I Jason Ingalls, Longview, Texas
8. (6) 2G Kenny Gaddis, Diana, Texas
9. (14) 15WX Wyatt Gaggero, Wichita, Kan.
10. (8) 13J James McCreery, Midlothian, Texas
11. (13) 17 Jon Plowman, Woodbine, Iowa
12. (12) 29 Chris Spalding, Montgomery City, Mo.
13. (10) 5X Danny Veal, Princeton, Texas
14. (15) 78 Billy Jack Brutchin, Gladewater, Texas
15. (16) 30 Dalton Kirk, Edgerton, Kan.
16. (11) 22B Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.

SUMMIT RACING EQUIPMENT “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (1) 49 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
2. (2) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
3. (3) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
4. (5) K9 Will Krup, Mt. Carmel, Ill.
5. (6) 60 Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn.
6. (10) 10B Brandon Givens, Wichita, Kan.
7. (18) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
8. (4) 16 Chris Henigan, Marshall, Texas
9. (12) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
10. (19) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
11. (13) 10 Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa, Iowa
12. (24) 65 Tyler Davis, Haysville, Kan.
13. (8) 99L Steve Lavasseur, River Falls, Wis.
14. (15) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
15. (7) 4RJ Jared Russell, Wagoner, Okla.
16. (20) 25C Cody Thompson, Sioux City, Iowa
17. (27) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
18. (25) 11X Tom Berry Jr., Des Moines, Iowa
19. (9) 28 Cory Davis, Seminole, Texas
20. (22) 4D Bo Day, Greenville, Texas
21. (21) 0 Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
22. (26) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
23. (16) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
24. (29) 38DT Dylan Thornton, Orcutt, Calif.
25. (14) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr., El Paso, Texas
26. (28) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa
27. (11) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
28. (23) 47 Jack Sartain, Royse City, Texas
29. (17) 4 Jeremy Nelson, Alexandria, Minn.

Lap Leaders: Timm 1-5, Wolff 6-27, Timm 28-40.
Total Laps Led: Wolff 22, Timm 18.
Margin of Victory: 0.882 second.
Time of Race: 21 minutes, 27.618 seconds (3 cautions).
Provisional Starters: Berry, Phillips.
Emergency Provisionals: Mullens, VanderBeek, Thornton.
FK Rod Ends Hard Charger: T. Davis (started 24th, finished 12th).
Entries: 77.
Next Race: Thursday, March 23, Humboldt Speedway, Humboldt, Kan.
Summit USMTS National Championship Points: Timm 171, J. Hughes 165, Ebert 160, Berry 159, Krup 159, Givens 159, Wolff 156, Fuqua 148, Phillips 148, Ramirez 141.
Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year Points: Berry 159, Krup 159, Christian 136, Lavasseur 118, Nelson 118.
Miller Welders USMTS Manufacturers Championship Points: Mullins 17, Cornett 16, OFI 15, ProPower 12, ECE 11.
Callies/JE Pistons USMTS Engine Builder of the Year Points: Hughes 15, Rage 12, Mullens 12, Harris 11, CDR 11.

Contingency Awards:
Aero Race Wheels – Dickson.
American Racer – Fuqua.
Beyea Custom Headers – Krup.
BigDeal Car Care – Timm, Russell.
Bryke Racing – Russell.
BSB Manufacturing – O’Neil.
Carquest – TBD.
Champ Pans – Ebert.
Collins Brothers Towing – Phillips.
Deatherage Opticians – Fuqua.
Edelbrock – C. Davis.
Fast Shafts – Krup.
FK Rod Ends – T. Davis.
Hooker Harness – T. Davis.
Hyperco – Kratzer.
Integra Racing Shocks & Springs – Berry.
Keyser Manufacturing – Dillard.
KSE Racing Products – Chisholm.
MD3 – Wolff.
Mel Hambelton Racing – Wolff.
Midwest Wrap Co. – Phillips.
Penske Racing Shocks – Lavasseur.
PEM Racing Gears & Drivetrain – Thornton.
QA1 – Russell.
Quarter Master – Chisholm.
RacerWebsite.com – Henigan.
Salty’s BBQ & Catering – Russell.
Simpson Performance Products – Lavasseur.
Summit Racing Equipment – Fuqua, Henigan, Hobscheidt, Holland, Sartain.
Super Clean – Timm.
Swift Springs – C. Davis, Timm (2).
Sybesma Graphics – Timm.
VP Racing – Timm.
Wehrs Machine & Racing Products – Fletcher.
Wilwood Disc Brakes – J. Hughes.

STEALTH THRU TUBING USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 22V Jackson Vsetecka, Fort Atkinson, Iowa
2. (5) 3C Colin Deming, Hobbs, N.M.
3. (3) 74 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan.
4. (6) 27 Jeff Tennant, Greenwood, Ark.
5. (4) 13 John Michael Winters, Pattonville, Texas
6. (2) 703 Treven Geter, Lindsay, Okla.

Heat #2:
1. (3) 2R Michael Riskey, Caddo Mills, Texas
2. (5) 1B Brandon Rowland, Nashville, Ark.
3. (1) 5 Dakota Folsom, Lubbock, Texas
4. (4) 3T Jordan Threatt, Van Alstyne, Texas
5. (2) 86C Cody Cline, Sulphur Springs, Texas

Feature:
1. (2) 74 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan.
2. (3) 1B Brandon Rowland, Nashville, Ark.
3. (1) 3C Colin Deming, Hobbs, N.M.
4. (4) 5 Dakota Folsom, Lubbock, Texas
5. (5) 2R Michael Riskey, Caddo Mills, Texas
6. (6) 22V Jackson Vsetecka, Fort Atkinson, Iowa
7. (10) 13 John Michael Winters, Pattonville, Texas
8. (7) 27 Jeff Tennant, Greenwood, Ark.
9. (8) 3T Jordan Threatt, Van Alstyne, Texas
10. (9) 86C Cody Cline, Sulphur Springs, Texas
DNS – 703 Treven Geter, Lindsay, Okla.

COLSTON & SON READY MIX USRA LIMITED MODS

Heat #1:
1. (9) 955 Talan Willis, Elizabeth, La.
2. (4) 23M Jimmy Day, Greenville, Texas
3. (8) 91 Tyler Johnson, Montrose, S.D.
4. (10) 94 Tyler Potter, Fulton, Mo.
5. (2) 84XX Jason Langford, Palestine, Texas
6. (7) 21R Matt Rust, Farmersville, Texas
7. (6) 1 Ryan Reeves, Lubbock, Texas
8. (1) 3Z Payton Zentgraf, Wichita Falls, Texas
9. (5) 28J Justin Nabors, Kemp, Texas
10. (3) 12 Bailey Dosser, Rusk, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (1) 11 Lyndon Johnson, Montrose, S.D.
2. (6) 36 Colby Mewborn, Texarkana, Texas
3. (2) C88 Carson Bradley, Hallsville, Texas
4. (3) 86J Travis Johnson, Enid, Okla.
5. (5) 14 Barry Hornbeck, Longview, Texas
6. (9) 168 Brian Hopkins, Trenton, Texas
7. (8) L51 Nick Lent, Flint, Texas
8. (10) 2 Kevin Grubbs, Marshall, Texas
9. (4) 95T Matthew Day, Farmersville, Texas
10. (7) 22XX Jason Gamez, Dallas, Texas

Feature:
1. (6) 955 Talan Willis, Elizabeth, La.
2. (3) 91 Tyler Johnson, Montrose, S.D.
3. (1) 36 Colby Mewborn, Texarkana, Texas
4. (4) 86J Travis Johnson, Enid, Okla.
5. (2) 94 Tyler Potter, Fulton, Mo.
6. (5) 23M Jimmy Day, Greenville, Texas
7. (7) C88 Carson Bradley, Hallsville, Texas
8. (8) 11 Lyndon Johnson, Montrose, S.D.
9. (19) 12 Bailey Dosser, Rusk, Texas
10. (17) 95T Matthew Day, Farmersville, Texas
11. (9) 168 Brian Hopkins, Trenton, Texas
12. (10) 84XX Jason Langford, Palestine, Texas
13. (11) 14 Barry Hornbeck, Longview, Texas
14. (12) 21R Matt Rust, Farmersville, Texas
15. (15) 2 Kevin Grubbs, Marshall, Texas
16. (13) L51 Nick Lent, Flint, Texas
17. (14) 1 Ryan Reeves, Lubbock, Texas
18. (16) 3Z Payton Zentgraf, Wichita Falls, Texas
19. (18) 28J Justin Nabors, Kemp, Texas
DNS – 22XX Jason Gamez, Dallas, Texas

BY-LINE SURVEYING USRA FACTORY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 38DD Rodney White, Ector, Texas
2. (1) 169X Austin Waters, Hooks, Texas
3. (6) 13 Jeff Hammitt, Edgewood, Texas
4. (2) 13T Trevor Raney, Sherman, Texas
5. (7) 69X Jeremy Fodge, Paris, Texas
6. (4) 28 James Proctor, Paris, Texas
7. (5) 24 Jesse Freelen, Powderly, Texas
8. (8) 10 Jared Brown, Paris, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (6) 75 Sonny Schoffen, Celina, Texas
2. (3) 21B Brandon Stowell, Powderly, Texas
3. (2) 73 Brent Ford, Paris, Texas
4. (7) 0 Kyle Blanton, Blossom, Texas
5. (5) 7N Nakeia Norris, Commerce, Texas
6. (4) 27 Trey Stevens, Van Alstyne, Texas
7. (1) 197 Gary Fitch, Seven Points, Texas

Heat #3:
1. (2) 36J Justin Whitehead, Texarkana, Texas
2. (5) 11C Rick Edgerton, Fort Smith, Ark.
3. (3) 32XXX Mark Marr, Van Alstyne, Texas
4. (1) 99 Randy Hoover, Paris, Texas
5. (7) 02 Bobby Miller, Wichita Falls, Texas
6. (6) 5-O Cole Ogden, Maud, Texas
7. (4) 57 Joey Freelen, Paris, Texas

Feature:
1. (1) 36J Justin Whitehead, Texarkana, Texas
2. (3) 75 Sonny Schoffen, Celina, Texas
3. (7) 13 Jeff Hammitt, Edgewood, Texas
4. (2) 38DD Rodney White, Ector, Texas
5. (4) 0 Kyle Blanton, Blossom, Texas
6. (10) 32XXX Mark Marr, Van Alstyne, Texas
7. (8) 169X Austin Waters, Hooks, Texas
8. (19) 197 Gary Fitch, Seven Points, Texas
9. (17) 27 Trey Stevens, Van Alstyne, Texas
10. (23) 2H Marty Hicks, Powderly, Texas
11. (21) 24 Jesse Freelen, Powderly, Texas
12. (5) 11C Rick Edgerton, Fort Smith, Ark.
13. (13) 69X Jeremy Fodge, Paris, Texas
14. (9) 73 Brent Ford, Paris, Texas
15. (18) 5-O Cole Ogden, Maud, Texas
16. (11) 99 Randy Hoover, Paris, Texas
17. (6) 21B Brandon Stowell, Powderly, Texas
18. (20) 57 Joey Freelen, Paris, Texas
19. (14) 02 Bobby Miller, Wichita Falls, Texas
20. (15) 7N Nakeia Norris, Commerce, Texas
21. (22) 10 Jared Brown, Paris, Texas
22. (12) 13T Trevor Raney, Sherman, Texas
23. (16) 28 James Proctor, Paris, Texas

J & G SERVICES ECO-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 43 Ashton Bhakta, Irving, Texas
2. (3) 7K Billy White, Powderly, Texas
3. (6) 90 Mason Adams, Van Alstyne, Texas
4. (4) 68 Keith Burnett, Palestine, Texas
5. (1) 27B Mark Bullock, Van, Texas
6. (5) 20J Tyler Malone, Caddo, Okla.
7. (7) 7J Ellie Jackson, Antlers, Okla.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 20D Drew Pattat, Kaufman, Texas
2. (6) 22 Kylar Smith, Waxahachie, Texas
3. (3) C88 Carson Bradley, Hallsville, Texas
4. (5) 09 Trent Gibby, Achille, Okla.
5. (2) 10 Austin Fincher, Carey, Okla.
6. (4) 12K Colton Keel, Anna, Texas

Feature:
1. (4) 09 Trent Gibby, Achille, Okla.
2. (11) 12K Colton Keel, Anna, Texas
3. (8) 20D Drew Pattat, Kaufman, Texas
4. (1) 22 Kylar Smith, Waxahachie, Texas
5. (6) C88 Carson Bradley, Hallsville, Texas
6. (2) 90 Mason Adams, Van Alstyne, Texas
7. (12) 20J Tyler Malone, Caddo, Okla.
8. (3) 43 Ashton Bhakta, Irving, Texas
9. (10) 10 Austin Fincher, Carey, Okla.
10. (7) 68 Keith Burnett, Palestine, Texas
11. (9) 27B Mark Bullock, Van, Texas
12. (5) 7K Billy White, Powderly, Texas
13. (13) 7J Ellie Jackson, Antlers, Okla.