HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS
NEXT EVENT  Saturday, April 20
Rocket Challenge presented by Carquest + USRA Modifieds

Deming, Johnson, Brown, Gibby meet in Rocket Raceway Park winner's circle

March 4, 2023

Brandon Brown won the By-Line Surveying USRA Factory Stock main event at the Rocket Raceway Park in Petty, Texas, on Saturday, March 4, 2023.

Brandon Brown won the By-Line Surveying USRA Factory Stock main event at the Rocket Raceway Park in Petty, Texas, on Saturday, March 4, 2023.

The Rocket Raceway Park in Petty, Texas, hosted the opening round of the 13th Annual Summit Texas Spring Nationals Saturday night with a trio of Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series divisions joining the Summit USMTS Modifieds and J & G Services Eco-Mods.

With 96 entries in the Stealth Thru Tubing USRA Stock Cars, Colson & Son Raady Mix USRA Limited Mods, By-Line Surveying USRA Factory Stocks and Eco-Mods added to 87 USMTS Modifieds, the pits were packed with 183 race cars for the season opener for Kevin Sustaire’s popular North Texas oval.

Stealth Thru Tubing USRA Stock Cars battled for $600 to win with Colin Deming driving from Hobbs, New Mexico, and then driving into Ballistic Trailers Victory Lane on Saturday night. Michael Riskey, Brandon Rowland, Dakota Folsom and Shawn Marquez Jr. completed the top five.


Colin Deming won the Stealth Thru Tubing USRA Stock Car main event.

With a $700 top prize up for grabs, the Colson & Son Raady Mix USRA Limited Mod class brought 32 competitors to the Rocket Raceway Park, and it brought veteran USRA B-Mod racer Tyler Johnson all the way from Montrose, South Dakota.

Johnson made the trip pay off with a win while Talan Willis settled for the runner-up paycheck. Jimmy Day, Jason Langford and Dalton Ragsdale completed the top five at the finish line.


Tyler Johnson won the Colson & Son Ready Mix USRA Limited Mod main event.

In By-Line Surveying USRA Factory Stock action, Brandon Brown of Texarkana came from the fifth row to claim the $600 winner’s share of the prize money and held off last year’s winner here, Rodney White. Jesse Freelen, 12th-starting Kyle Blanton and Jeff Hammitt were third, fourth and fifth.

Trent Gibby drove from Achille, Oklahoma, and picked up $400 for gas money with a dominating performance in the J&G Services Eco-Mod feature. Gibby led every lap with Carson Bradley of Hallsville finishing second and Crandall’s Bryce Pritchett claiming the third spot.


​Trent Gibby won the J & G Services Eco-Mod main.

The second and final day of the Summit Texas Spring Nationals happens Sunday with the Summit USMTS Modifieds shooting for $5,000 to win. Stealth Thru Tubing USRA Stock Cars racing for $500 to win, Colson & Son Raady Mix USRA Limited Mods seeking a $600 top prize, By-Line Surveying USRA Factory Stocks battling for $500 to win and the Eco-Mod winner taking home a $300 paycheck.

The pits will open at noon with grandstand gates swinging open at 2:30. The drivers meeting takes place at 3:15 with hot laps and USMTS qualifying slated for 3:30 and racing at 4.

General admission tickets for spectators are $25 for adults, $20 for seniors and members of the military, $10 for youth ages 12-16 and kids ages 11 and under get in for free. Pit pass are $40 or $20 for kids ages 6-10. Children ages 5 and under are free to enter the pits with an accompanying adult pit pass holder.

The Rocket Raceway Park holds 3,400 spectators and its elevated grandstands offer superb viewing from any seat. The venue can be found in Lamar County—about 15 minutes west of Paris and 25 minutes east of Bonham at 16369 US Hwy 82, Petty, TX 75470. Learn more at RocketRacewayPark.com or follow them on Facebook, Instagram and Twitter.

Continuing to crush it: Year after year, the USRA continues to attract more racetracks and dirt track racers through fair, logical and cost-effective rules accompanied by an organization that puts the racers, racetracks and their fans first. In the 2022 Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series, more than 50 of America’s finest dirt ovals host over 1,000 nights of racing.

USRA competitors can register online at MyRacePass today. Alternatively, you can call (515) 832-6000 to register by phone, or submit a completed USRA License Application by email at office@usraracing.com or fax (515) 832-7958. You can download the application at usraracing.com/downloads.

To learn more, check out usraracing.com for schedules, points, photos, souvenirs, videos and more. Follow our social media channels on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and YouTube. Click here to get USRA news delivered to your inbox.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
Rocket Raceway Park, Petty, Texas
Saturday, March 4, 2023

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

STEALTH THRU TUBING USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (5) 27 Jeff Tennant, Greenwood, Ark.
2. (4) 3C Colin Deming, Hobbs, N.M.
3. (2) 1B Brandon Rowland, Nashville, Ark.
4. (6) 2R Michael Riskey, Caddo Mills, Texas
5. (1) 703 Treven Geter, Lindsay, Okla.
6. (3) 5F Dakota Folsom, Lubbock, Texas
7. (7) 3T Jordan Threatt, Van Alstyne, Texas
DNS – 38 Joe Schmit, Ventura, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (6) 74 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan.
2. (4) 22V Jackson Vsetecka, Fort Atkinson, Iowa
3. (5) 5 Shawn Marquez Jr., Sherman, Texas
4. (7) 58 Tyler Honeywell, Antlers, Okla.
5. (3) 86C Cody Cline, Sulphur Springs, Texas
6. (1) 13 John Winters, Pattonville, Texas
7. (2) 40 Brian Carver, Lockesburg, Ark.

Feature:
1. (6) 3C Colin Deming, Hobbs, N.M.
2. (7) 2R Michael Riskey, Caddo Mills, Texas
3. (8) 1B Brandon Rowland, Nashville, Ark.
4. (12) 5F Dakota Folsom, Lubbock, Texas
5. (5) 5 Shawn Marquez Jr., Sherman, Texas
6. (2) 74 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan.
7. (4) 22V Jackson Vsetecka, Fort Atkinson, Iowa
8. (10) 86C Cody Cline, Sulphur Springs, Texas
9. (13) 3T Jordan Threatt, Van Alstyne, Texas
10. (1) 27 Jeff Tennant, Greenwood, Ark.
11. (9) 703 Treven Geter, Lindsay, Okla.
12. (11) 13 John Winters, Pattonville, Texas
13. (14) 40 Brian Carver, Lockesburg, Ark.
14. (3) 58 Tyler Honeywell, Antlers, Okla.
DNS – 38 Joe Schmit, Ventura, Iowa

COLSON & SON READY MIX USRA LIMITED MODS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 955 Talan Willis, Elizabeth, La.
2. (5) 91 Tyler Johnson, Montrose, S.D.
3. (1) 6 Chase Vineyard, Davis, Okla.
4. (4) 21R Matt Rust, Farmersville, Texas
5. (6) L51 Nick Lent, Flint, Texas
DQ – (3) C88 Carson Bradley, Hallsville, Texas
DNS – 2 Kevin Grubbs, Marshall, Texas
DNS – 7 James Oney, Carthage, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (4) 22XX Jason Gamez, Dallas, Texas
2. (6) 86J Travis Johnson, Enid, Okla.
3. (3) 78 Matt Doescher, Kemp, Texas
4. (1) 34 Quinton Jackson, Mineola, Texas
5. (5) 213 Timothy Strickland, Maud, Texas
6. (2) R143 Kevin Forester, Royce City, Texas
7. (7) 11L Cody Laughlin, Ashdown, Ark.
DNS – 69 Matt Deaver, Wills Point, Texas

Heat #3:
1. (3) 7X Daylon Briscoe, Paris, Texas
2. (6) 23M Jimmy Day, Greenville, Texas
3. (2) 14 Barry Hornbeck, Longview, Texas
4. (8) 11 Lyndon Johnson, Montrose, S.D.
5. (1) 61 Trint Kenward, Maud, Texas
6. (4) 1X Kevin Fowler, Grand Saline, Texas
7. (7) 25 William Eslinger, Fruitvale, Texas
DQ – (5) 29J Jonathan Powers, Iowa Park, Texas

Heat #4:
1. (6) 22 Dalton Ragsdale, Muskogee, Okla.
2. (1) 84XX Jason Langford, Palestine, Texas
3. (4) 1 Ryan Reeves, Lubbock, Texas
4. (2) 168 Brian Hopkins, Trenton, Texas
5. (8) 94 Tyler Potter, Fulton, Mo.
6. (7) 18H Stephen Hogan, Jefferson, Texas
7. (5) 44S Jonathan Sullivan, Gilmer, Texas
8. (3) 3Z Payton Zentgraf, Wichita Falls, Texas

“B” Feature:
1. (5) 3Z Payton Zentgraf, Wichita Falls, Texas
2. (9) C88 Carson Bradley, Hallsville, Texas
3. (2) 213 Timothy Strickland, Maud, Texas
4. (6) 69 Matt Deaver, Wills Point, Texas
5. (1) 61 Trint Kenward, Maud, Texas
6. (7) 2 Kevin Grubbs, Marshall, Texas
7. (3) 18H Stephen Hogan, Jefferson, Texas
8. (8) 29J Jonathan Powers, Iowa Park, Texas
9. (4) 44S Jonathan Sullivan, Gilmer, Texas
DNS – 25 William Eslinger, Fruitvale, Texas
DNS – R143 Kevin Forester, Royce City, Texas
DNS – 1X Kevin Fowler, Grand Saline, Texas
DNS – 11L Cody Laughlin, Ashdown, Ark.
DNS – 7 James Oney, Carthage, Texas

"A" Feature:
1. (1) 91 Tyler Johnson, Montrose, S.D.
2. (6) 955 Talan Willis, Elizabeth, La.
3. (4) 23M Jimmy Day, Greenville, Texas
4. (5) 84XX Jason Langford, Palestine, Texas
5. (7) 22 Dalton Ragsdale, Muskogee, Okla.
6. (8) 86J Travis Johnson, Enid, Okla.
7. (3) 22XX Jason Gamez, Dallas, Texas
8. (19) 3Z Payton Zentgraf, Wichita Falls, Texas
9. (13) 78 Matt Doescher, Kemp, Texas
10. (16) 168 Brian Hopkins, Trenton, Texas
11. (21) 213 Timothy Strickland, Maud, Texas
12. (2) 7X Daylon Briscoe, Paris, Texas
13. (18) L51 Nick Lent, Flint, Texas
14. (10) 1 Ryan Reeves, Lubbock, Texas
15. (22) 69 Matt Deaver, Wills Point, Texas
16. (9) 11 Lyndon Johnson, Montrose, S.D.
17. (24) 2 Kevin Grubbs, Marshall, Texas
18. (17) 21R Matt Rust, Farmersville, Texas
19. (23) 61 Trint Kenward, Maud, Texas
20. (11) 6 Chase Vineyard, Davis, Okla.
21. (20) C88 Carson Bradley, Hallsville, Texas
22. (12) 14 Barry Hornbeck, Longview, Texas
23. (15) 34 Quinton Jackson, Mineola, Texas
24. (14) 94 Tyler Potter, Fulton, Mo.

BY-LINE SURVEYING USRA FACTORY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 38DD Rodney White, Ector, Texas
2. (1) 75 Sonny Schoffen, Celina, Texas
3. (3) 32 Brandon Brown, Texarkana, Texas
4. (5) 0 Kyle Blanton, Blossom, Texas
5. (9) 32XXX Mitchell Clement, Bonham, Texas
6. (4) 33D Dustin Fodge, Paris, Texas
7. (6) 09 Tyler Kirkes, Talihina, Okla.
8. (8) 69X Jeremy Fodge, Paris, Texas
9. (7) 7 Doug Byrns, Tyler, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (3) 215 T.J. Evans, Sabine, Texas
2. (2) 5V Michael Smith, Paris, Texas
3. (6) 25 Gary Harvin, Fouke, Ark.
4. (5) 169X Austin Waters, Hooks, Texas
5. (9) 5-O Cole Ogden, Maud, Texas
6. (4) 27 Trey Stevens, Van Alstyne, Texas
7. (8) 7N Nakeia Norris, Commerce, Texas
8. (7) 19 Brodey Slader, Muskogee, Okla.
9. (1) 10X Chase Hatton, De Berry, Texas

Heat #3:
1. (3) B21 Bryce Pritchett, Crandall, Texas
2. (1) 13 Jeff Hammitt, Edgewood, Texas
3. (8) 24 Jesse Freelen, Powderly, Texas
4. (5) 28 James Proctor, Paris, Texas
5. (7) 21B Brandon Stowell, Powderly, Texas
6. (9) 13T Trevor Raney, Sherman, Texas
7. (4) 94 Dustin Nation, Blossom, Texas
8. (2) 99 Randy Hoover, Paris, Texas
9. (6) 57 Joey Freelen, Paris, Texas

“B” Feature:
1. (7) 10X Chase Hatton, De Berry, Texas
2. (2) 94 Dustin Nation, Blossom, Texas
3. (4) 99 Randy Hoover, Paris, Texas
4. (5) 19 Brodey Slader, Muskogee, Okla.
5. (6) 69X Jeremy Fodge, Paris, Texas
6. (1) 7N Nakeia Norris, Commerce, Texas
7. (9) 7 Doug Byrns, Tyler, Texas
8. (8) 57 Joey Freelen, Paris, Texas
9. (3) 09 Tyler Kirkes, Talihina, Okla.

"A" Feature:
1. (9) 32 Brandon Brown, Texarkana, Texas
2. (6) 38DD Rodney White, Ector, Texas
3. (8) 24 Jesse Freelen, Powderly, Texas
4. (12) 0 Kyle Blanton, Blossom, Texas
5. (5) 13 Jeff Hammitt, Edgewood, Texas
6. (11) 5-O Cole Ogden, Maud, Texas
7. (10) 32XXX Mitchell Clement, Bonham, Texas
8. (14) 28 James Proctor, Paris, Texas
9. (4) 75 Sonny Schoffen, Celina, Texas
10. (15) 21B Brandon Stowell, Powderly, Texas
11. (13) 169X Austin Waters, Hooks, Texas
12. (18) 27 Trey Stevens, Van Alstyne, Texas
13. (24) 7N Nakeia Norris, Commerce, Texas
14. (23) 69X Jeremy Fodge, Paris, Texas
15. (20) 94 Dustin Nation, Blossom, Texas
16. (21) 99 Randy Hoover, Paris, Texas
17. (17) 33D Dustin Fodge, Paris, Texas
18. (3) 215 T.J. Evans, Sabine, Texas
19. (2) B21 Bryce Pritchett, Crandall, Texas
20. (1) 25 Gary Harvin, Fouke, Ark.
21. (7) 5V Michael Smith, Paris, Texas
22. (16) 13T Trevor Raney, Sherman, Texas
23. (22) 19 Brodey Slader, Muskogee, Okla.
24. (19) 10X Chase Hatton, De Berry, Texas

J & G SERVICES ECO-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 7K Billy White, Powderly, Texas
2. (6) 20D Drew Pattat, Kaufman, Texas
3. (5) C88 Carson Bradley, Hallsville, Texas
4. (3) 68 Keith Burnett, Palestine, Texas
5. (7) 58R Chris Crowston, Mt. Pleasant, Texas
6. (4) 20J Tyler Malone, Caddo, Okla.
7. (8) 2J.T. Justin Vaughan, Dallas, Texas
8. (1) 13R Rhett Burton, Colbert, Okla.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 1M Shane Marquez, Bells, Texas
2. (3) 197 Gary Fitch, Seven Points, Texas
3. (6) 81T Shawn Williams, Denison, Texas
4. (5) 596 Gary Jackson, Princeton, Texas
5. (1) 34D Donnie Boatwright, Bonham, Texas
6. (7) 10 Austin Fincher, Carey, Okla.
7. (4) 7J Ellie Jackson, Antlers, Okla.

Heat #3:
1. (6) B21 Bryce Pritchett, Crandall, Texas
2. (7) 09 Trent Gibby, Achille, Okla.
3. (3) 90 Mason Adams, Van Alstyne, Texas
4. (5) J2 Jackson Ames, Denison, Texas
5. (4) 43 Ashton Bhakta, Irving, Texas
6. (1) 7W Mark Wheless, Bonham, Texas
7. (2) 69 Matt Deaver, Wills Point, Texas

Feature:
1. (1) 09 Trent Gibby, Achille, Okla.
2. (8) C88 Carson Bradley, Hallsville, Texas
3. (2) B21 Bryce Pritchett, Crandall, Texas
4. (5) 20D Drew Pattat, Kaufman, Texas
5. (7) 197 Gary Fitch, Seven Points, Texas
6. (17) 20J Tyler Malone, Caddo, Okla.
7. (9) 90 Mason Adams, Van Alstyne, Texas
8. (16) 10 Austin Fincher, Carey, Okla.
9. (12) 68 Keith Burnett, Palestine, Texas
10. (19) 69 Matt Deaver, Wills Point, Texas
11. (15) 43 Ashton Bhakta, Irving, Texas
12. (18) 2J.T. Justin Vaughan, Dallas, Texas
13. (10) 596 Gary Jackson, Princeton, Texas
14. (21) 13R Rhett Burton, Colbert, Okla.
15. (20) 7J Ellie Jackson, Antlers, Okla.
16. (14) 34D Donnie Boatwright, Bonham, Texas
17. (4) 7K Billy White, Powderly, Texas
18. (3) 1M Shane Marquez, Bells, Texas
19. (6) 81T Shawn Williams, Denison, Texas
20. (11) J2 Jackson Ames, Denison, Texas
21. (13) 58R Chris Crowston, Mt. Pleasant, Texas
DNS – 7W Mark Wheless, Bonham, Texas