HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS
NEXT EVENT  Saturday, July 27
Rocket Challenge + USRA Modifieds

Hartline, Clonch, Smith, Redmon up to the challenge at Rocket Raceway Park

June 29, 2024

Cody Smith won the Coston & Son Ready Mix USRA Limited Mod main event.

Cody Smith won the Coston & Son Ready Mix USRA Limited Mod main event.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Rocket Challenge presented by Carquest
Rocket Raceway Park, Petty, Texas
Saturday, June 29, 2024

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown

OFFEN PETROLEUM USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 711 Cody Smith, Kaufman, Texas
2. (5) 01 Colby Smith, Greenville, Texas
3. (3) 8T Dustin Hyde, Texarkana, Texas
4. (6) 11X Wesley Veal, Princeton, Texas
5. (4) 29X Lance Plant, Canton, Texas
6. (1) 54T Matthew Day, Farmersville, Texas
7. (8) 261 Rickey Wilkerson, Gunter, Texas
8. (7) 12B Bryan Gunwall, Brookston, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (2) 25H Shane Hartline, Ivanhoe, Texas
2. (7) 2B Billy Brierton, Greenville, Texas
3. (6) 15J Jason Webb, McKinney, Texas
4. (4) 95 Shawn Johnson, Marlow, Okla.
5. (3) 7X Cary Bartoo, McKinney, Texas
6. (1) 9* Troy Martin Jr., Wagoner, Okla.
7. (5) 11R Ryan Veal, Princeton, Texas

Feature:
1. (3) 25H Shane Hartline, Ivanhoe, Texas
2. (4) 01 Colby Smith, Greenville, Texas
3. (1) 2B Billy Brierton, Greenville, Texas
4. (6) 8T Dustin Hyde, Texarkana, Texas
5. (11) 54T Matthew Day, Farmersville, Texas
6. (9) 7X Cary Bartoo, McKinney, Texas
7. (15) 12B Bryan Gunwall, Brookston, Texas
8. (7) 11X Wesley Veal, Princeton, Texas
9. (10) 29X Lance Plant, Canton, Texas
10. (2) 711 Cody Smith, Kaufman, Texas
11. (8) 95 Shawn Johnson, Marlow, Okla.
12. (14) 11R Ryan Veal, Princeton, Texas
13. (13) 261 Rickey Wilkerson, Gunter, Texas
14. (5) 15J Jason Webb, McKinney, Texas
15. (12) 9* Troy Martin Jr., Wagoner, Okla.

STEALTH OILWELL SERVICES USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (4) 22T Tyler Muirhead, Mabank, Texas
2. (5) 4JR Boone Evans, Bullard, Texas
3. (3) 34 Donald Fetty, Greenville, Texas
4. (2) 15W John Michael Winters, Pattonville, Texas
5. (1) 31 Mason Martin, Kaufman, Texas
DNS – 15 Roger Stripland, Paris, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (3) 21P Tim Clonch, Quinlan, Texas
2. (2) 1P Marshall Penson, Van Buren, Ark.
3. (1) 7K Kyle Hamby, Hackett, Ark.
4. (5) 74 Blake Hazelip, Athens, Texas
5. (4) 24 Jesse Freelen, Powderly, Texas

Feature:
1. (2) 21P Tim Clonch, Quinlan, Texas
2. (1) 22T Tyler Muirhead, Mabank, Texas
3. (5) 7K Kyle Hamby, Hackett, Ark.
4. (10) 24 Jesse Freelen, Powderly, Texas
5. (7) 74 Blake Hazelip, Athens, Texas
6. (6) 34 Donald Fetty, Greenville, Texas
7. (4) 1P Marshall Penson, Van Buren, Ark.
8. (8) 15W John Michael Winters, Pattonville, Texas
9. (3) 4JR Boone Evans, Bullard, Texas
10. (9) 31 Mason Martin, Kaufman, Texas
DNS – 15 Roger Stripland, Paris, Texas

COSTON & SON READY MIX USRA LIMITED MODS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 457 Boone Evans, Bullard, Texas
2. (7) F5 Skeet Amason, New Boston, Texas
3. (3) 5 Dennie Gieber, Frankston, Texas
4. (6) 44S Jonathan Sullivan, Gilmer, Texas
5. (8) 12MB John Miller, McKinney, Texas
6. (4) 98 Andrew Fouse, Sulphur Springs, Texas
7. (5) 20K Kyle Whitworth, Wolfe City, Texas
8. (1) 7V Jake Vaughn, Lake Creek, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (1) 23B Blake Beggs, Terell, Texas
2. (3) 29 Matthew Riskey, Commerce, Texas
3. (5) 18 Tim Clonch, Quinlan, Texas
4. (2) 23 Case Penrod, Ardmore, Okla.
5. (6) 14 Jacob Watts, Sulphur Bluff, Texas
6. (4) 17RL Leon Hill, Melissa, Texas
DNS – 22 Gregory Muirhead, Mabank, Texas

Heat #3:
1. (1) 25C Cody Smith, Kaufman, Texas
2. (3) 95 Mason Day, Farmersville, Texas
3. (4) 12K Colton Keel, Anna, Texas
4. (6) 28 Dustin Sprouse Jr., Crandall, Texas
5. (5) 36 Brian Orr, Sulphur Springs, Texas
6. (2) 168 Brian Hopkins, Bonham, Texas
7. (7) 45 Mark Hemming, Shawnee, Okla.

Feature:
1. (4) 25C Cody Smith, Kaufman, Texas
2. (2) 457 Boone Evans, Bullard, Texas
3. (1) F5 Skeet Amason, New Boston, Texas
4. (9) 5 Dennie Gieber, Frankston, Texas
5. (7) 18 Tim Clonch, Quinlan, Texas
6. (5) 95 Mason Day, Farmersville, Texas
7. (8) 12K Colton Keel, Anna, Texas
8. (16) 168 Brian Hopkins, Bonham, Texas
9. (13) 23 Case Penrod, Ardmore, Okla.
10. (15) 36 Brian Orr, Sulphur Springs, Texas
11. (6) 29 Matthew Riskey, Commerce, Texas
12. (11) 28 Dustin Sprouse Jr., Crandall, Texas
13. (20) 45 Mark Hemming, Shawnee, Okla.
14. (3) 23B Blake Beggs, Terell, Texas
15. (19) 20K Kyle Whitworth, Wolfe City, Texas
16. (12) 12MB John Miller, McKinney, Texas
17. (14) 14 Jacob Watts, Sulphur Bluff, Texas
18. (10) 44S Jonathan Sullivan, Gilmer, Texas
19. (22) 22 Gregory Muirhead, Mabank, Texas
20. (17) 98 Andrew Fouse, Sulphur Springs, Texas
DNS – 17RL Leon Hill, Melissa, Texas
DNS – 7V Jake Vaughn, Lake Creek, Texas

BY-LINE SURVEYING USRA FACTORY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (4) 28 James Proctor, Paris, Texas
2. (1) 10 Jared Brown, Paris, Texas
3. (3) 13P Wyatt Payne, Powderly, Texas
4. (2) 2CC Ross Malone II, Powderly, Texas
5. (7) 7X Daylon Briscoe, Paris, Texas
6. (6) 4D Dario Lopez Jr., Rowlett, Texas
7. (5) 73 Brent Ford, Paris, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (3) 22K Kody Boatright, Ardmore, Okla.
2. (6) 95 Brandon Bettis, Detroit, Texas
3. (2) 18 Billy White, Powderly, Texas
4. (7) 5V Michael Smith, Paris, Texas
5. (5) 25 Chris Attaway, Boyd, Texas
6. (1) 58 Matt Rhodes, Paris, Texas
7. (4) 27J Eric Jones, Jacksonville, Texas

Heat #3:
1. (1) 38 Deaon Redmon, Paris, Texas
2. (3) 7G Scottie Gipson, Lewisville, Texas
3. (5) 2H Marty Hicks, Powderly, Texas
4. (6) 02 Derick Harris, Farmersville, Texas
5. (2) 34B Terry McGary, Powderly, Texas
6. (4) 57 Joey Freelen, Paris, Texas

Feature:
1. (4) 38 Deaon Redmon, Paris, Texas
2. (1) 28 James Proctor, Paris, Texas
3. (3) 95 Brandon Bettis, Detroit, Texas
4. (5) 7G Scottie Gipson, Lewisville, Texas
5. (7) 2H Marty Hicks, Powderly, Texas
6. (2) 22K Kody Boatright, Ardmore, Okla.
7. (8) 5V Michael Smith, Paris, Texas
8. (10) 13P Wyatt Payne, Powderly, Texas
9. (12) 2CC Ross Malone II, Powderly, Texas
10. (9) 18 Billy White, Powderly, Texas
11. (13) 7X Daylon Briscoe, Paris, Texas
12. (16) 58 Matt Rhodes, Paris, Texas
13. (6) 10 Jared Brown, Paris, Texas
14. (15) 25 Chris Attaway, Boyd, Texas
15. (18) 4D Dario Lopez Jr., Rowlett, Texas
16. (17) 57 Joey Freelen, Paris, Texas
17. (14) 34B Terry McGary, Powderly, Texas
18. (11) 02 Derick Harris, Farmersville, Texas
19. (20) 73 Brent Ford, Paris, Texas
DNS – 27J Eric Jones, Jacksonville, Texas

J & G SERVICES ECO-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (5) 20D Drew Pattat, Kaufman, Texas
2. (1) 24B Aaron Booth, Cooper, Texas
3. (6) 177 Chad Ross, Sulphur Springs, Texas
4. (3) 30 Donald Hopkins, Ector, Texas
5. (4) 11P Ipn Poole, Trenton, Texas
6. (8) 46 James Franklin, Fate, Texas
7. (7) 18B Kaylee Boyce, Mesquite, Texas
8. (2) 23 Cody Gray, Blue Mound, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (1) 11 Jett Hefti, Kemp, Texas
2. (6) 81T Shawn Williams, Denison, Texas
3. (5) P6 Maguire Poole, Trenton, Texas
4. (7) 20K Kyle Whitworth, Wolfe City, Texas
5. (4) 26J Caden Jones, Kaufman, Texas
6. (2) 72 Reggie Dotson, Princeton, Texas
7. (3) 20J Tyler Malone, Caddo, Okla.
8. (8) 94 Scout Nation, Blossom, Texas

Dash:
1. (1) 20D Drew Pattat, Kaufman, Texas
2. (2) 81T Shawn Williams, Denison, Texas
3. (3) 11 Jett Hefti, Kemp, Texas
4. (4) 177 Chad Ross, Sulphur Springs, Texas
5. (6) P6 Maguire Poole, Trenton, Texas
6. (5) 24B Aaron Booth, Cooper, Texas

Feature:
1. (1) 20D Drew Pattat, Kaufman, Texas
2. (2) 81T Shawn Williams, Denison, Texas
3. (4) 177 Chad Ross, Sulphur Springs, Texas
4. (3) 11 Jett Hefti, Kemp, Texas
5. (12) 20J Tyler Malone, Caddo, Okla.
6. (8) 30 Donald Hopkins, Ector, Texas
7. (11) 72 Reggie Dotson, Princeton, Texas
8. (5) P6 Maguire Poole, Trenton, Texas
9. (6) 24B Aaron Booth, Cooper, Texas
10. (10) 26J Caden Jones, Kaufman, Texas
11. (9) 11P Ipn Poole, Trenton, Texas
12. (15) 94 Scout Nation, Blossom, Texas
13. (16) 46 James Franklin, Fate, Texas
14. (13) 18B Kaylee Boyce, Mesquite, Texas
15. (7) 20K Kyle Whitworth, Wolfe City, Texas
DNS – 23 Cody Gray, Blue Mound, Texas

BRAVADO WIRELESS JR. LIMITED MODS

Heat #1:
1. (5) 13R Rhett Burton, Colbert, Okla.
2. (2) 42 Cooper Tiller, Farmersville, Texas
3. (3) 26S Bentley Smith, Crandall, Texas
4. (1) 21H Trevor Hartline, Ivanhoe, Texas
5. (4) 20W Wyatt Brantley, Suplhur Springs, Texas
6. (6) 34 Cole Dhane, Leonard, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (5) 12 Kason Capps, Howe, Texas
2. (1) 8 Riley Barnes, Paris, Texas
3. (2) WD40 Taylor Waugh, Azle, Texas
4. (3) 24K Kolby Whitworth, Wolfe City, Texas
5. (4) 85 Cayton Smith, Paris, Texas

Feature:
1. (2) 12 Kason Capps, Howe, Texas
2. (1) 13R Rhett Burton, Colbert, Okla.
3. (4) 42 Cooper Tiller, Farmersville, Texas
4. (6) 26S Bentley Smith, Crandall, Texas
5. (8) 24K Kolby Whitworth, Wolfe City, Texas
6. (9) 20W Wyatt Brantley, Suplhur Springs, Texas
7. (10) 85 Cayton Smith, Paris, Texas
8. (3) 8 Riley Barnes, Paris, Texas
9. (7) 21H Trevor Hartline, Ivanhoe, Texas
10. (5) WD40 Taylor Waugh, Azle, Texas
11. (11) 34 Cole Dhane, Leonard, Texas

MOD LITES OF ARKANSAS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 88 Jeromy Wilson, Mabelvale, Ark.
2. (2) 28 Dylan Hollingshead, Sheridan, Ark.
3. (7) 44T Taylor Neilson, Hewitt, Texas
4. (3) 6 Lynn Beach, Sheridan, Ark.
5. (8) 0 Jason Castleberry, Hot Springs, Ark.
6. (4) 3 Charles Armstrong II, Joshua, Texas
7. (6) 444 Charles Armstrong Jr., Joshua, Texas
8. (5) 14 Mark Williams, Malakoff, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (2) B51 Johnny Brown Jr., Mauriceville, Texas
2. (8) 52 Bryce Vowan, Marion-West Memphis, Ark.
3. (3) 8 Scott Jordan, Vidor, Texas
4. (7) 49R Grant Rollins, Arkadelphia, Ark.
5. (4) 7 Glen Beach, Jonesboro, Ark.
6. (1) 55 Mike Callahan, Whitesboro, Texas
7. (6) 30 Copen Armstrong, Joshua, Texas
DNS – 100 Charles Oller, Joshua, Texas

Heat #3:
1. (1) 20 David Heard, Dubberly, La.
2. (4) 31 Gage Raines, Searcy, Ark.
3. (6) 22 Christopher Buxton, Lumberton, Texas
4. (3) 17 Tim Varney, Ozark, Ark.
5. (5) 71 Candi Varney, Ozark, Ark.
6. (2) 33 Katie Callahan, Ennis, Texas
7. (7) 78 Justin Willilams, Athens, Texas
8. (8) 51 Matthew Russell,

Heat #4:
1. (7) 18 Blake Wilson, Mabelvale, Ark.
2. (3) 47R James Rollins, Arkadelphia, Ark.
3. (6) 39C Chad Cunningham, Mt. Vernon, Texas
4. (4) 74A Paul Alban, Hot Springs, Ark.
5. (5) 5 Boogie Krajca, Frankston, Texas
6. (2) 02 Axel Armstrong, Joshua, Texas
7. (1) 3C Cody Chandler, Hot Springs, Ark.
DNS – 17M Patrick Matranga, Tyler, Texas

Dash:
1. (1) 0 Jason Castleberry, Hot Springs, Ark.
2. (3) 74A Paul Alban, Hot Springs, Ark.
3. (4) 44T Taylor Neilson, Hewitt, Texas
4. (2) 3C Cody Chandler, Hot Springs, Ark.

Qualiifer:
1. (2) 5 Boogie Krajca, Frankston, Texas
2. (1) 17 Tim Varney, Ozark, Ark.
3. (3) 3 Charles Armstrong II, Joshua, Texas
4. (7) 444 Charles Armstrong Jr., Joshua, Texas
5. (6) 55 Mike Callahan, Whitesboro, Texas
6. (10) 3C Cody Chandler, Hot Springs, Ark.
7. (4) 02 Axel Armstrong, Joshua, Texas
8. (12) 17M Patrick Matranga, Tyler, Texas
9. (5) 78 Justin Willilams, Athens, Texas
10. (9) 51 Matthew Russell,
11. (8) 30 Copen Armstrong, Joshua, Texas
12. (13) 7 Glen Beach, Jonesboro, Ark.
13. (16) 33 Katie Callahan, Ennis, Texas
DNS – 14 Mark Williams, Malakoff, Texas
DNS – 100 Charles Oller, Joshua, Texas
DNS – 71 Candi Varney, Ozark, Ark.

Feature:
1. (1) 18 Blake Wilson, Mabelvale, Ark.
2. (4) B51 Johnny Brown Jr., Mauriceville, Texas
3. (5) 31 Gage Raines, Searcy, Ark.
4. (8) 88 Jeromy Wilson, Mabelvale, Ark.
5. (7) 39C Chad Cunningham, Mt. Vernon, Texas
6. (17) 5 Boogie Krajca, Frankston, Texas
7. (6) 22 Christopher Buxton, Lumberton, Texas
8. (14) 8 Scott Jordan, Vidor, Texas
9. (10) 47R James Rollins, Arkadelphia, Ark.
10. (9) 20 David Heard, Dubberly, La.
11. (2) 52 Bryce Vowan, Marion-West Memphis, Ark.
12. (11) 28 Dylan Hollingshead, Sheridan, Ark.
13. (20) 444 Charles Armstrong Jr., Joshua, Texas
14. (13) 0 Jason Castleberry, Hot Springs, Ark.
15. (15) 74A Paul Alban, Hot Springs, Ark.
16. (16) 6 Lynn Beach, Sheridan, Ark.
17. (21) 3C Cody Chandler, Hot Springs, Ark.
18. (19) 3 Charles Armstrong II, Joshua, Texas
19. (3) 44T Taylor Neilson, Hewitt, Texas
20. (18) 17 Tim Varney, Ozark, Ark.
21. (12) 49R Grant Rollins, Arkadelphia, Ark.

For more than two decades, the United States Racing Association has attracted more and more racetracks and dirt track racers each year through fair, logical and cost-effective rules accompanied by an organization that puts the racers, racetracks and their fans first. During the 2023 Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series, more than 60 of America's finest dirt ovals hosted more than 1,000 nights of racing.

To learn more about the USRA, check out USRAracing.com. Follow our social media channels on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and YouTube. To get USRA news and exclusive promotions delivered to your inbox, click here.

USRA competitors can register and purchase a license for the 2024 Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series online at USRAracing.com/Register or call (515) 832-6000 to register by phone. You can also download the application at USRAracing.com/Downloads and then submit your completed form by email at office@usraracing.com.