HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS
NEXT EVENT  Saturday, July 27
Rocket Challenge + USRA Modifieds

Clement claims USRA Modified money at Rocket Raceway Park

June 8, 2024  |  by Phil Whipple

Mitchell Clement won the Offen Petroleum USRA Modified feature.

Mitchell Clement won the Offen Petroleum USRA Modified feature.

North Texas oval stalwart Mitchell Clement; open-wheel pilot Colton Keel and Stock car veteran Marty Hicks all earned feature wins in their respective divisions, as Kevin Sustaire and his staff hosted a full card of racing on Saturday night at Rocket Raceway Park.

Clement powered to victory in the second of two $1,200-to-win 20-lap tilts for USRA Modifieds, Keel prevailed in a talent-filled affair for USRA Limited Mods and Hicks earned his first Sunoco USRA Factory Stock victory since 2022.

Shelby Williams (USRA Stock Cars); Shawn Williams (Eco Mods); and Kason Capps (Jr. Limiteds) were also feature winners on a beautiful (and busy) night for short track racing in North Texas. Jason Webb won the make-up USRA Modified feature from May 11 over Matthew Day and Shane Hartline.

In the second Modified feature, Clement, of Bonham, started second on a 26-car grid, drove past Colby Smith to take command at lap 12 and pulled steadily away to earn top honors. Bo Day crossed the stripe in second, while Smith filled out the podium.

Paul White and Colby O’Neal finished fourth and fifth, respectively.

“Man, I’m wore out after that one,” Clement said in Jay Hodge Dodge Victory Lane. “I have to thank Kevin for putting this together with such a great track, especially considering all of the rain we’ve had in the past month. I also want to thank my car owner, Victor Keeling; and all of our great sponsors.”

Finishing sixth through 10th in the second USRA Modified feature of the night were Jason Langford, Wesley Veal, Ryan Veal, Jason Webb and Jimmie Williams. Five cautions slowed the pace (laps 5, 5, 12, 12, 13), all for minor incidents. Clement’s margin of victory over Day was just .932 of a second.

CLICK HERE TO REPLAY EVERY LAP

Both Webb and Clement took home a cool $1,200 for their efforts on Saturday evening.

Keel, of Anna, Texas, started on the pole of a 24-car grid, inherited the lead when Derek Watson got together with a lapped car, and hung on to earn top honors. Recent winner Matthew Riskey crossed the stripe in second, while Bailey Dosser filled out the podium with a solid performance.

Mason Day (Farmersville) and Tim Clonch (Quinlan) completed the top five.

 

“We kind of switched over to the B-Mod this year,” Keel said. “We ran the Eco Mod last year as a Northern SportMod; so we switched over, and there’s only so many B-Mod tracks. This is a great facility, the track surface is always top-notch, and they run a quick show. It’s hard not to come back.”

Finishing sixth through 10th in the USRA Limited Modified A Main were Joe Findling (a man with PBA Tour-level bowling skills); ageless veteran Skeet Amason, Nick Lent, Brian Hopkins and Austin Brownlee. Three cautions slowed the pace (laps 11, 14, 18), none for serious incident.

Keel’s margin of victory over Riskey was a mere .659 of a second, as Mr. Riskey was on the charge.

Hicks, of Powderly, started fourth on a 20-car Factory Stock grid, drove to the inside of Kody Boatright to take control with just three laps remaining and hung on to claim the victory. Deaon Redmon settled for the runner-up position, while red-hot Brandon Bettis filled out the podium in his potent No. 95 ride.

Local favorite Daylon Briscoe (Paris) and Jr. McCall (Crandall) rounded out the top five.

 

“It feels pretty good to be back here,” Hicks said in Victory Lane. “Racing three-wide there with Brandon Bettis and Mr. Boatright was pretty wild. I know rubbing is racing, I had some contact there and was able to keep it straight. I’m glad I got me a victory. I think I finally got this thing lined out.”

Finishing sixth through 10th in the Factory Stock feature were Boatright, local powerhouse Michael Smith, Michael Bowles, Billy White and James Proctor. Three cautions slowed the pace (laps 2, 11, 18), all for minor spins. Hicks got into Boatright to bring out the second one, and was less than pleased.

Hicks’ margin of victory over Redmon was a mere .681 of a second, as competition was pretty intense.

This week’s high-stakes Modified twinbill drew an impressive 117 entries spread among six classes. Led by the mighty Mods and Limited Mods with 26 apiece, there was talent galore in Sustaire’s pit area on Saturday evening. In fact, every division on hand featured some of the state’s best drivers.

Officials knocked out 15 qualifying Heats in short order, then took an extended intermission that was more than worth the delay. A Meet N’ Greet session allowed fans to mingle with drivers down on the track, and it went over very well. When that was finished, a special unveiling took place.

Longtime short track promoter Kevin Rogers took the Mic to explain to fans on hand (and those watching Live on RaceON.com) the newly-announced Texas Short Track Hall of Fame. He and Sustaire unveiled a sign featuring the entity’s logo, with former racer Marc Madison on hand to assist.

Madison had his beautiful vintage race car at Rocket all evening and is an avid racing historian. He is the ideal Ambassador for the new Hall of Fame and will play a role in its future activities. This new entity will honor the drivers, car owners and promoters who laid for foundation for our great sport.

You can replay every lap of Saturday night's $1,200-to-win program from Rocket Raceway Park with a membership at RaceON.com. Newly re-branded with a commitment to promote local racing, RaceON (formerly RaceOnTexas) has over 400  live events on tap in 2024 from several states.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Rocket Raceway Park, Petty, Texas
Saturday, June 8, 2024

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown

OFFEN PETROLEUM USRA MODIFIEDS

Makeup Feature from May 11:
1. (1) 15J Jason Webb, McKinley, Texas
2. (5) 54T Matthew Day, Farmersville, Texas
3. (8) 25H Shane Hartline, Ivanhoe, Texas
4. (3) 4 Bo Day, Greenville, Texas
5. (6) 01 Colby Smith, Greenville, Texas
6. (4) 32 Mitchell Clement, Bonham, Texas
7. (2) 47 Jack Sartain, Royse City, Texas
8. (11) 5-M Mike Morris, Hooks, Texas
9. (7) 82 Jimmie Williams, Denison, Texas
10. (10) 87MX Robert McCutcheon, Prosper, Texas
11. (9) 7X Cary Bartoo, McKinney, Texas
12. (12) R0 Jason Rowe, Gun Barrel City, Texas
DNS – 53M Jason Miles, Nacogdoches, Texas
DNS – 2 Billy Brierton, Greenville, Texas
DNS – 29X Lance Plant, Canton, Texas
DNS – 2B Ricky Boston, Stringtown, Okla.
DNS – 24M Manuel Williams II, Fouke, Ark.
DNS – 261 Rickey Wilkerson, Gunter, Texas

Heat #1:
1. (2) 8C Colby O'Neal, Midlothian, Texas
2. (7) 1 Paul White, Waco, Texas
3. (6) 15J Jason Webb, McKinney, Texas
4. (1) 17 Jason Sartain, Royce City, Texas
5. (8) 523 Landon Capps, Anna, Texas
6. (3) 87M Robert McCutcheon, Prosper, Texas
7. (5) 82 Jimmie Williams, Denison, Texas
8. (4) 15 Kyle Cave, Lavon, Texas
DNS – 95 Shawn Johnson, Marlow, Okla.

Heat #2:
1. (4) 01 Colby Smith, Greenville, Texas
2. (3) 25H Shane Hartline, Ivanhoe, Texas
3. (7) 4 Bo Day, Greenville, Texas
4. (5) 77 Richard Brown Jr., Gun Barrel, Texas
5. (8) 12B Bryan Gunwall, Brookston, Texas
6. (1) 7X Cary Bartoo, McKinney, Texas
7. (6) 5M Mike Morris, Hooks, Texas
8. (9) R03 Brian Rowe, Gun Barrel City, Texas
9. (2) 90 Josh Uchtman, Arkadelphia, Ark.

Heat #3:
1. (1) 32 Mitchell Clement, Bonham, Texas
2. (5) 47 Jack Sartain, Royse City, Texas
3. (7) 54T Matthew Day, Farmersville, Texas
4. (8) 11X Wesley Veal, Princeton, Texas
5. (4) 80XX Jason Langford, Palestine, Texas
6. (2) 5R Ron Morris, McKinney, Texas
7. (6) 11R Ryan Veal, Princeton, Texas
8. (3) 7K Greg Moran, Sherman, Texas

Dash:
1. (1) 01 Colby Smith, Greenville, Texas
2. (5) 32 Mitchell Clement, Bonham, Texas
3. (4) 47 Jack Sartain, Royse City, Texas
4. (6) 4 Bo Day, Greenville, Texas
5. (3) 8C Colby O'Neal, Midlothian, Texas
6. (2) 1 Paul White, Waco, Texas

Feature:
1. (2) 32 Mitchell Clement, Bonham, Texas
2. (4) 4 Bo Day, Greenville, Texas
3. (1) 01 Colby Smith, Greenville, Texas
4. (6) 1 Paul White, Waco, Texas
5. (5) 8C Colby O'Neal, Midlothian, Texas
6. (15) 80XX Jason Langford, Palestine, Texas
7. (10) 11X Wesley Veal, Princeton, Texas
8. (21) 11R Ryan Veal, Princeton, Texas
9. (9) 15J Jason Webb, McKinney, Texas
10. (19) 82 Jimmie Williams, Denison, Texas
11. (13) 12B Bryan Gunwall, Brookston, Texas
12. (16) 7X Cary Bartoo, McKinney, Texas
13. (20) 5M Mike Morris, Hooks, Texas
14. (18) 87M Robert McCutcheon, Prosper, Texas
15. (26) 95 Shawn Johnson, Marlow, Okla.
16. (24) 15 Kyle Cave, Lavon, Texas
17. (25) 90 Josh Uchtman, Arkadelphia, Ark.
18. (17) 5R Ron Morris, McKinney, Texas
19. (8) 25H Shane Hartline, Ivanhoe, Texas
20. (11) 77 Richard Brown Jr., Gun Barrel, Texas
21. (12) 523 Landon Capps, Anna, Texas
22. (22) R03 Brian Rowe, Gun Barrel City, Texas
23. (23) 7K Greg Moran, Sherman, Texas
24. (14) 17 Jason Sartain, Royce City, Texas
25. (3) 47 Jack Sartain, Royse City, Texas
26. (7) 54T Matthew Day, Farmersville, Texas

STEALTH OILWELL SERVICES USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 8J Leslie Gill, Odessa, Texas
2. (6) 24 Jesse Freelen, Powderly, Texas
3. (1) 2K Brennan Wood, Emory, Texas
4. (4) 34 Donald Fetty, Greenville, Texas
5. (3) 5V Michael Smith, Paris, Texas
6. (7) 86C Cody Cline, Sulphur Springs, Texas
7. (5) 21P Tim Clonch, Quinlan, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (1) 22 Tyler Muirhead, Mabank, Texas
2. (2) 82 Shelby Williams, Bonham, Texas
3. (7) 31 Mason Martin, Kaufman, Texas
4. (3) 79P Tyler Parker, Flint, Texas
5. (6) 58 Tyler Honeywell, Antlers, Okla.
6. (8) 13 John Michael Winters, Pattonville, Texas
7. (4) 17 Bryce Burden, Leander, Texas
8. (5) 15 Roger Stripland, Paris, Texas

Feature:
1. (5) 82 Shelby Williams, Bonham, Texas
2. (1) 24 Jesse Freelen, Powderly, Texas
3. (10) 5V Michael Smith, Paris, Texas
4. (7) 79P Tyler Parker, Flint, Texas
5. (14) 21P Tim Clonch, Quinlan, Texas
6. (11) 13 John Michael Winters, Pattonville, Texas
7. (2) 8J Leslie Gill, Odessa, Texas
8. (8) 34 Donald Fetty, Greenville, Texas
9. (12) 86C Cody Cline, Sulphur Springs, Texas
10. (15) 15 Roger Stripland, Paris, Texas
11. (13) 17 Bryce Burden, Leander, Texas
12. (16) 5 Charley Hicks, Lubbock, Texas
13. (9) 58 Tyler Honeywell, Antlers, Okla.
14. (3) 22 Tyler Muirhead, Mabank, Texas
15. (6) 2K Brennan Wood, Emory, Texas
16. (4) 31 Mason Martin, Kaufman, Texas

COSTON & SONS USRA LIMITED MODS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 195 Mason Day, Farmersville, Texas
2. (2) 18 Tim Clonch, Quinlan, Texas
3. (9) 5W Derek Watson, Bolivar, Mo.
4. (3) 5J Nick Lent, Flint, Texas
5. (4) 41JR Seth McMackin, Lone Oak, Texas
6. (5) 36 Brian Orr, Sulphur Springs, Texas
7. (6) 3 Skyler McFarlin, Seagoville, Texas
8. (8) 45 Mark Hemming, Shawnee, Okla.
9. (7) 72 Kyle Caldwell, Diana, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (1) 56 Bailey Dosser, Rusk, Texas
2. (8) 12K Colton Keel, Anna, Texas
3. (6) 76 Joe Findling, Forney, Texas
4. (2) 23 Case Penrod, Ardmore, Okla.
5. (9) 20 Cory Whitworth, Durant, Okla.
6. (4) A04 Austin Brownlee, Ardmore, Okla.
7. (5) 8 James Wilson, Bagwell, Texas
8. (7) 12MB John Miller, McKinney, Texas
9. (3) 68XXX Jesse Keel, Melissa, Texas

Heat #3:
1. (1) 26 Dean Abbey, Boyd, Texas
2. (5) 29 Matthew Riskey, Commerce, Texas
3. (2) F5 Skeet Amason, New Boston, Texas
4. (6) 168 Brian Hopkins, Bonham, Texas
5. (3) 24 Scott Modl, Paris, Texas
6. (7) 7N Nakeia Norris, Commerce, Texas
7. (4) 44S Jonathan Sullivan, Gilmer, Texas
8. (8) 7V Jake Vaughn, Lake Creek, Texas

Feature:
1. (1) 12K Colton Keel, Anna, Texas
2. (3) 29 Matthew Riskey, Commerce, Texas
3. (5) 56 Bailey Dosser, Rusk, Texas
4. (4) 195 Mason Day, Farmersville, Texas
5. (8) 18 Tim Clonch, Quinlan, Texas
6. (7) 76 Joe Findling, Forney, Texas
7. (9) F5 Skeet Amason, New Boston, Texas
8. (12) 5J Nick Lent, Flint, Texas
9. (10) 168 Brian Hopkins, Bonham, Texas
10. (16) A04 Austin Brownlee, Ardmore, Okla.
11. (11) 23 Case Penrod, Ardmore, Okla.
12. (20) 3 Skyler McFarlin, Seagoville, Texas
13. (13) 24 Scott Modl, Paris, Texas
14. (15) 7N Nakeia Norris, Commerce, Texas
15. (17) 36 Brian Orr, Sulphur Springs, Texas
16. (22) 45 Mark Hemming, Shawnee, Okla.
17. (18) 44S Jonathan Sullivan, Gilmer, Texas
18. (2) 5W Derek Watson, Bolivar, Mo.
19. (6) 26 Dean Abbey, Boyd, Texas
20. (21) 12MB John Miller, McKinney, Texas
21. (14) 41JR Seth McMackin, Lone Oak, Texas
22. (23) 7V Jake Vaughn, Lake Creek, Texas
23. (24) 68XXX Jesse Keel, Melissa, Texas
24. (19) 8 James Wilson, Bagwell, Texas
DNS – 20 Cory Whitworth, Durant, Okla.
DNS – 72 Kyle Caldwell, Diana, Texas

BY-LINE SURVEYING USRA FACTORY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 22K Kody Boatright, Ardmore, Okla.
2. (5) 95 Brandon Bettis, Detroit, Texas
3. (4) 28M Albert McCall Jr., Crandall, Texas
4. (3) 18 Billy White, Powderly, Texas
5. (7) 5V Michael Smith, Paris, Texas
6. (2) 4D Dario Lopez Jr., Rowlett, Texas
7. (6) 25 Cody Gray, Blue Mound, Texas
DNS – 34B Terry McGary, Powderly, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (1) 2H Marty Hicks, Powderly, Texas
2. (3) 40 Michael Bowles, Italy, Texas
3. (7) 13P Wyatt Payne, Powderly, Texas
4. (2) 1P Martin Poole, Trenton, Texas
5. (6) 10 Jared Brown, Paris, Texas
6. (5) 7G Scottie Gipson, Lewisville, Texas
7. (4) 2 Cody Dixon, Ennis, Texas

Heat #3:
1. (2) 7X Daylon Briscoe, Paris, Texas
2. (4) 28 James Proctor, Paris, Texas
3. (1) 38 Deaon Redmon, Paris, Texas
4. (7) 2CC Ross Malone II, Powderly, Texas
5. (6) 58 Matt Rhodes, Paris, Texas
6. (3) 12 Randy Hoover, Paris, Texas
7. (5) 57 Joey Freelen, Paris, Texas

Feature:
1. (4) 2H Marty Hicks, Powderly, Texas
2. (10) 38 Deaon Redmon, Paris, Texas
3. (2) 95 Brandon Bettis, Detroit, Texas
4. (1) 7X Daylon Briscoe, Paris, Texas
5. (8) 28M Albert McCall Jr., Crandall, Texas
6. (3) 22K Kody Boatright, Ardmore, Okla.
7. (13) 5V Michael Smith, Paris, Texas
8. (7) 40 Michael Bowles, Italy, Texas
9. (12) 18 Billy White, Powderly, Texas
10. (5) 28 James Proctor, Paris, Texas
11. (18) 7G Scottie Gipson, Lewisville, Texas
12. (15) 58 Matt Rhodes, Paris, Texas
13. (14) 10 Jared Brown, Paris, Texas
14. (20) 34B Terry McGary, Powderly, Texas
15. (9) 2CC Ross Malone II, Powderly, Texas
16. (19) 57 Joey Freelen, Paris, Texas
17. (16) 4D Dario Lopez Jr., Rowlett, Texas
18. (11) 1P Martin Poole, Trenton, Texas
19. (17) 12 Randy Hoover, Paris, Texas
DQ – (6) 13P Wyatt Payne, Powderly, Texas
DNS – 2 Cody Dixon, Ennis, Texas
DNS – 25 Cody Gray, Blue Mound, Texas

J & G SERVICES ECO-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (6) 81T Shawn Williams, Denison, Texas
2. (5) 45F Langston Fetty, Davis, Okla.
3. (1) 24B Aaron Booth, Cooper, Texas
4. (7) 77R Tony Ross, Sulphur Springs, Texas
5. (8) 00X Braden Grubbs, Garland, Texas
6. (3) 94 Dustin Nation, Blossom, Texas
7. (9) 46 James Franklin, Fate, Texas
8. (2) L51 Nick Lent, Flint, Texas
9. (4) 44X Ryan Farmer, Paris, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (2) 72 Reggie Dotson, Princeton, Texas
2. (5) 30 Donald Hopkins, Ector, Texas
3. (3) 6P Marguire Poole, Trenton, Texas
4. (7) 13 Rance Lewellen, Calera, Okla.
5. (4) 310 Scott Marek, Forney, Texas
6. (8) 70R Euvell Grubbs, Rowlett, Texas
7. (6) 64 Albert Cline, Sulphur Springs, Texas
8. (1) 18B Kaylee Boyce, Mesquite, Texas
9. (9) 23V Jessica Valenzuela, Diboll, Texas

Feature:
1. (1) 81T Shawn Williams, Denison, Texas
2. (2) 72 Reggie Dotson, Princeton, Texas
3. (3) 45F Langston Fetty, Davis, Okla.
4. (4) 30 Donald Hopkins, Ector, Texas
5. (6) 77R Tony Ross, Sulphur Springs, Texas
6. (15) L51 Nick Lent, Flint, Texas
7. (5) 13 Rance Lewellen, Calera, Okla.
8. (9) 00X Braden Grubbs, Garland, Texas
9. (7) 24B Aaron Booth, Cooper, Texas
10. (13) 64 Albert Cline, Sulphur Springs, Texas
11. (11) 70R Euvell Grubbs, Rowlett, Texas
12. (12) 94 Dustin Nation, Blossom, Texas
13. (8) 6P Marguire Poole, Trenton, Texas
14. (18) 46 James Franklin, Fate, Texas
15. (10) 310 Scott Marek, Forney, Texas
16. (16) 23V Jessica Valenzuela, Diboll, Texas
17. (17) 44X Ryan Farmer, Paris, Texas
18. (14) 18B Kaylee Boyce, Mesquite, Texas

BRAVADO WIRELESS JR LIMITED MODS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 8 Riley Barnes, Paris, Texas
2. (5) 37 Mason Warren, Donie, Texas
3. (3) 42 Cooper Tiller, Farmersville, Texas
4. (2) 13R Rhett Burton, Colbert, Okla.
5. (4) 94 Scout Nation, Blossom, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (4) 12 Kason Capps, Howe, Texas
2. (2) 85 Cayton Smith, Paris, Texas
3. (1) 21H Trevor Hartline, Ivanhoe, Texas
4. (3) 13Q Brycen Thompson, Colbert, Okla.

Feature:
1. (1) 12 Kason Capps, Howe, Texas
2. (2) 37 Mason Warren, Donie, Texas
3. (6) 42 Cooper Tiller, Farmersville, Texas
4. (3) 8 Riley Barnes, Paris, Texas
5. (4) 85 Cayton Smith, Paris, Texas
6. (7) 13R Rhett Burton, Colbert, Okla.
7. (9) 94 Scout Nation, Blossom, Texas
8. (8) 13Q Brycen Thompson, Colbert, Okla.
9. (5) 21H Trevor Hartline, Ivanhoe, Texas

For more than two decades, the United States Racing Association has attracted more and more racetracks and dirt track racers each year through fair, logical and cost-effective rules accompanied by an organization that puts the racers, racetracks and their fans first. During the 2023 Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series, more than 60 of America's finest dirt ovals hosted more than 1,000 nights of racing.

To learn more about the USRA, check out USRAracing.com. Follow our social media channels on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and YouTube. To get USRA news and exclusive promotions delivered to your inbox, click here.

USRA competitors can register and purchase a license for the 2024 Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series online at USRAracing.com/Register or call (515) 832-6000 to register by phone. You can also download the application at USRAracing.com/Downloads and then submit your completed form by email at office@usraracing.com or fax at (515) 832-7958.