HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS
NEXT EVENT  Saturday, January 7
Awards Banquet

Hartline and Williams win, Hicks tops qualifying in SmackDown opener

Print this page
October 21, 2022

Shannon Hartline won the Coston & Son Ready Mix USRA Limited Mod feature.

Shannon Hartline won the Coston & Son Ready Mix USRA Limited Mod feature.

The Rocket Raceway Park in Petty, Texas, jumped in the ring Friday night for the first night of the 7th Annual SmackDown presented by By-Line Surveying at the 3/8-mile clay oval.

While Coston & Son Ready Mix USRA Limited Mods and Buckmeyer Motorsports Eco-Mods competed in a complete show of heat and feature races, drivers in the By-Line Surveying USRA Factory Stocks battled through dual qualifying heats to earn points for Saturday’s finale.

A field of 43 By-Line Surveying USRA Factory Stocks were on hand and after two 8-lap heat races, Marty Hicks finds himself atop the standings.

Michael Smith is second on the list while Kyle Cummings, Shelby Williams and Sonny Schoffen round out the top five in the rankings heading to Saturday’s $5,000-to-win main event.

Coston & Son Ready Mix USRA Limited Mods saw USRA Modified track champion Shannon Hartline of Ivanhoe defeat Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series national points leader Rowdy Day for top honors and a $500 paycheck.

Meanwhile, Cole Dennis came home third with 10th-starting Shane Hartline claiming the fourth spot and Hunter Welch starting and finishing fifth in Friday’s 20-lap feature race.

Denison’s Shawn Williams earned the $250 top prize in the Buckmeyer Motorsports Eco-Mods with Cody Miller, Drew Pattat, Gary Fitch and Billie Potts completing the top five at the checkered flag.

On Saturday, all three classes will be back in action with main events for the By-Line Surveying USRA Factory Stocks and a complete show once again for Coston & Son Ready Mix USRA Limited Mods and Buckmeyer Motorsports Eco-Mods.

Factory Stocks are competing for $5,000 to win with $1,000 going to the Limited Mod winner and $450 to the Eco-Mod driver who crosses the finish line first.

Southern Topless Economy Modifieds are also on Saturday’s card with drivers grappling for $750 to win the main event, courtesy of J & G Services.

The pits open at 3 p.m., grandstands open at 4:30 and STEMS hot laps take the track at 6 with racing to follow.

The Rocket Raceway Park holds 3,400 spectators and its elevated grandstands offer superb viewing from any seat. The venue can be found in Lamar County—about 15 minutes west of Paris and 25 minutes east of Bonham. The physical location is 16369 US-82, Petty, TX 75470.

For more information check out RocketRacewayPark.com and get social with us on Facebook, Instagram and Twitter.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
7th Annual By-Line Surveying SmackDown – Night 1 of 2
Rocket Raceway Park, Petty, Texas
Friday, Oct. 21, 2022

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

COSTON & SON READY MIX USRA LIMITED MODS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 20D Rowdy Day, Greenville, Texas
2. (8) 35 Aaron Roy, Texarkana, Texas
3. (7) 41 Josh Cournoyer, Wichita Falls, Texas
4. (5) 51 Jeremy Henry, Sherman, Texas
5. (4) 34 Donald Fetty, Greenville, Texas
6. (6) 45 Tyson Henson, Bonham, Texas
7. (3) 23 Case Penrod, Ardmore, Okla.
8. (2) 44S Jonathan Sullivan, Gilmer, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (2) 49 Shannon Hartline, Ivanhoe, Texas
2. (1) 20 Nathan Sexton, Colbert, Okla.
3. (4) 73 Eric Franklin, Royse City, Texas
4. (6) 50 Shane Hartline, Ivanhoe, Texas
5. (5) 59R Brian Holland, Winnsboro, Texas
6. (7) 99H Rickey Haney, Seagoville, Texas
7. (8) 84XX Jason Langford, Palestine, Texas
8. (3) 22XX Jason Gamez, Dallas, Texas

Heat #3:
1. (3) 325 Hunter Welch, Olustee, Okla.
2. (5) 15W Cole Dennis, Altus, Okla.
3. (1) 56W Tyler Webb, Iowa Park, Texas
4. (6) 76M Timmy Johnson, Hydro, Okla.
5. (7) 22 Jeramie Cox, Sherman, Texas
6. (4) 72X Austin Dotson, Anna, Texas
7. (2) 104 Juan Grijalva, Bonham, Texas

Feature:
1. (2) 49 Shannon Hartline, Ivanhoe, Texas
2. (4) 20D Rowdy Day, Greenville, Texas
3. (3) 15W Cole Dennis, Altus, Okla.
4. (10) 50 Shane Hartline, Ivanhoe, Texas
5. (5) 325 Hunter Welch, Olustee, Okla.
6. (6) 35 Aaron Roy, Texarkana, Texas
7. (7) 41 Josh Cournoyer, Wichita Falls, Texas
8. (16) 99H Rickey Haney, Seagoville, Texas
9. (17) 72X Austin Dotson, Anna, Texas
10. (11) 76M Timmy Johnson, Hydro, Okla.
11. (1) 20 Nathan Sexton, Colbert, Okla.
12. (20) 104 Juan Grijalva, Bonham, Texas
13. (9) 56W Tyler Webb, Iowa Park, Texas
14. (19) 84XX Jason Langford, Palestine, Texas
15. (13) 22 Jeramie Cox, Sherman, Texas
16. (15) 59R Brian Holland, Winnsboro, Texas
17. (18) 45 Tyson Henson, Bonham, Texas
18. (14) 34 Donald Fetty, Greenville, Texas
19. (12) 51 Jeremy Henry, Sherman, Texas
20. (22) 22XX Jason Gamez, Dallas, Texas
21. (21) 23 Case Penrod, Ardmore, Okla.
22. (8) 73 Eric Franklin, Royse City, Texas
DNS – 44S Jonathan Sullivan, Gilmer, Texas

BY-LINE SURVEYING USRA FACTORY STOCKS

Round #1, Heat #1:
1. (2) 2H Marty Hicks, Powderly, Texas
2. (4) 38 Kyle Blanton, Blossom, Texas
3. (8) 21 Brian Holland, Winnsboro, Texas
4. (9) 38DD Rodney White, Ector, Texas
5. (1) 05 Brian McHenry, Quinlan, Texas
6. (3) 51 Ruben Broussard, Fort Worth, Texas
7. (6) 169X Austin Waters, Hooks, Texas
8. (7) 49B Bobby Price, Sherman, Texas
9. (5) 5H Dustin Nation, Blossom, Texas

Round #1, Heat #2:
1. (7) 17 Tommy Davis Jr., Wills Point, Texas
2. (9) 75 Sonny Schoffen, Celina, Texas
3. (6) 1T Jason Tiner, Winona, Texas
4. (8) 22C Richard George Jr., Celina, Texas
5. (1) 77S Robert Stevenson, Blossom, Texas
6. (3) 7N Nakeia Norris, Commerce, Texas
7. (2) 22T Cody Blanton, Lone Oak, Texas
8. (5) 7G Scottie Gipson, Lewisville, Texas
9. (4) 1P Martin Poole, Trenton, Texas

Round #1, Heat #3:
1. (5) 5V Michael Smith, Paris, Texas
2. (2) 70 Kenneth Chamberlain, Jacksonville, Texas
3. (6) 234 Joe Findling, Forney, Texas
4. (7) 3M Tristan McCullough, Crandall, Texas
5. (4) 30 John Nemetz, Iowa Park, Texas
6. (8) 51D Daniel Lamphier, Eagletown , Okla.
7. (1) 37X James Brown, Bonham, Texas
8. (3) 197 Gary Fitch, Seven Points, Texas
9. (9) 77 Chris Robinson, Austin, Texas

Round #1, Heat #4:
1. (6) B1 Kyle Cummings, Shreveport, La.
2. (2) XXX Shawn Graham, Shreveport, La.
3. (1) 7X Daylon Briscoe, Paris, Texas
4. (7) 32XXX Mitchell Clement, Bonham, Texas
5. (3) 24 Jesse Freelen, Powderly, Texas
6. (8) 25W Jeremy Doyle, Bonham, Texas
7. (5) 57 Joey Freelen, Paris, Texas
8. (4) 42 James Gipson, Lewisville, Texas

Round #1, Heat #5:
1. (6) 82 Shelby Williams, Bonham, Texas
2. (4) 69X Jeremy Fodge, Paris, Texas
3. (5) 23 Justin White, Ector, Texas
4. (2) 35 Raysen Roy, Texarkana, Texas
5. (7) 53 Jason Cook, Granberry, Texas
6. (3) 73 Brent Ford, Paris, Texas
7. (1) 24B Aaron Booth, Cooper, Texas
8. (8) 44 Jeff Day Jr., Greenville, Texas

Round #2, Heat #1:
1. (3) B1 Kyle Cummings, Shreveport, La.
2. (1) 75 Sonny Schoffen, Celina, Texas
3. (2) 3M Tristan McCullough, Crandall, Texas
4. (5) 70 Kenneth Chamberlain, Jacksonville, Texas
5. (4) 23 Justin White, Ector, Texas
6. (6) 1P Martin Poole, Trenton, Texas
7. (7) 7X Daylon Briscoe, Paris, Texas
DNS – 5H Dustin Nation, Blossom, Texas

Round #2, Heat #2:
1. (1) 38DD Rodney White, Ector, Texas
2. (6) 38 Kyle Blanton, Blossom, Texas
3. (3) 234 Joe Findling, Forney, Texas
4. (2) 22C Richard George Jr., Celina, Texas
5. (5) 69X Jeremy Fodge, Paris, Texas
6. (7) 7N Nakeia Norris, Commerce, Texas
7. (4) 57 Joey Freelen, Paris, Texas
8. (8) 37X James Brown, Bonham, Texas
9. (9) 22T Cody Blanton, Lone Oak, Texas

Round #2, Heat #3:
1. (4) 5V Michael Smith, Paris, Texas
2. (2) 21 Brian Holland, Winnsboro, Texas
3. (3) 17 Tommy Davis Jr., Wills Point, Texas
4. (7) 51 Ruben Broussard, Fort Worth, Texas
5. (6) 73 Brent Ford, Paris, Texas
6. (1) 44 Jeff Day Jr., Greenville, Texas
7. (5) 42 James Gipson, Lewisville, Texas
8. (8) 77 Chris Robinson, Austin, Texas

Round #2, Heat #4:
1. (8) 2H Marty Hicks, Powderly, Texas
2. (6) 24 Jesse Freelen, Powderly, Texas
3. (4) 1T Jason Tiner, Winona, Texas
4. (5) 30 John Nemetz, Iowa Park, Texas
5. (1) 25W Jeremy Doyle, Bonham, Texas
6. (3) 49B Bobby Price, Sherman, Texas
7. (7) 35 Raysen Roy, Texarkana, Texas
8. (9) 77S Robert Stevenson, Blossom, Texas
9. (2) 53 Jason Cook, Granberry, Texas

Round #2, Heat #5:
1. (3) 82 Shelby Williams, Bonham, Texas
2. (2) 32XXX Mitchell Clement, Bonham, Texas
3. (4) 169X Austin Waters, Hooks, Texas
4. (9) 05 Brian McHenry, Quinlan, Texas
5. (7) XXX Shawn Graham, Shreveport, La.
6. (1) 51D Daniel Lamphier, Eagletown , Okla.
7. (6) 197 Gary Fitch, Seven Points, Texas
8. (8) 24B Aaron Booth, Cooper, Texas
9. (5) 7G Scottie Gipson, Lewisville, Texas

BUCKMEYER MOTORSPORTS ECO-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 163 Cody Miller, Tom Bean, Texas
2. (4) 81T Shawn Williams, Denison, Texas
3. (5) 94 Trevor Raney, Sherman, Texas
4. (6) 77R Tony Ross, Sulphur Springs, Texas
5. (7) 23W Reggie Dotson, Princeton, Texas
6. (10) 88J3 Joe Loftice, McKinney, Texas
7. (9) 15K Keith Clark, Whitesboro, Texas
8. (3) 43 Ashton Bhakta, Irving, Texas
9. (8) 9 Bart Pearson, Greenville, Texas
DQ – (1) 6P Marguire Poole, Trenton, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (2) 02 Brandon Sexton, Colbert, Okla.
2. (8) 20D Drew Pattat, Kaufman, Texas
3. (3) 197 Gary Fitch, Seven Points, Texas
4. (4) 25M Kody Miller, Greenville, Texas
5. (9) 29 Billie Potts, Van Alstyne, Texas
6. (6) 373 Chase Martin, Springtown, Texas
7. (7) 168 Brian Hopkins, Ravenna, Texas
8. (10) 10 Austin Fincher, Carey, Okla.
9. (1) 4X James Haggard, Crandall, Texas
10. (5) 10H Scott Hill, Cooper, Texas

Feature:
1. (6) 81T Shawn Williams, Denison, Texas
2. (2) 163 Cody Miller, Tom Bean, Texas
3. (3) 20D Drew Pattat, Kaufman, Texas
4. (5) 197 Gary Fitch, Seven Points, Texas
5. (4) 29 Billie Potts, Van Alstyne, Texas
6. (12) 373 Chase Martin, Springtown, Texas
7. (14) 168 Brian Hopkins, Ravenna, Texas
8. (10) 23W Reggie Dotson, Princeton, Texas
9. (9) 25M Kody Miller, Greenville, Texas
10. (8) 02 Brandon Sexton, Colbert, Okla.
11. (15) 10 Austin Fincher, Carey, Okla.
12. (20) 6P Marguire Poole, Trenton, Texas
13. (18) 9 Bart Pearson, Greenville, Texas
14. (16) 43 Ashton Bhakta, Irving, Texas
15. (19) 10H Scott Hill, Cooper, Texas
16. (1) 94 Trevor Raney, Sherman, Texas
17. (17) 4X James Haggard, Crandall, Texas
18. (7) 77R Tony Ross, Sulphur Springs, Texas
19. (11) 88J3 Joe Loftice, McKinney, Texas
20. (13) 15K Keith Clark, Whitesboro, Texas

ROCKET RACEWAY PARK MARKETING PARTNERS: ABEL Truck & Trailer Sales, Ballistic Trailers, Bobcat of North Texas, Bravado Wireless, Buckmeyer Motorsports, By-Line Surveying, Camp Gladiator–Emory, Clement & Sons Sand & Gravel, Coston & Son Ready Mix, Douglass Distributing, Hicks Muffler & Tire, KR Performance Fuels, KR Promotions LLC, M and M Dumpster Rentals, O’Reilly Auto Parts, Optimum Collision of Sherman, Parkway Buick GMC, Pepsi, RaceOnTexas.com, RockAuto.com, Sustaire Plumbing, Walker Warren & Jordan Surveying & Mapping, Whitaker's Towing.