HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS
NEXT EVENT  Saturday, August 13
Championship Night - KR Cup presented by Parkway Buick GMC

Abbey acquires American Crate Late Model Series trophy at Rocket Raceway Park

Print this page
July 16, 2022

Dean Abbey won the American Crate Late Model Series main event.

Dean Abbey won the American Crate Late Model Series main event.

The Rocket Raceway Park in Petty, Texas, presented another wild seven-division program Saturday night, including a visit by the popular American Crate Late Model Series joining the KR Cup presented by Parkway Buick GMC.

A veteran racer from Boyd, Dean Abbey scored the victory in the American Crate Late Model Series main event with Patrik Daniel of Wills Point settling for runner-up honors.

Tony Lindsey of Keithville, La., held off Odessa’s Philip Houston for third and Garren Lindsey of Keithville, La., completed the top 5.

In Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series action, Matt Riskey of Sherman came from the outside of the third row to claim the top prize in the Douglass Distributing USRA Stock Cars.

John Winters of Pattonville started and finished second with Jeremy Henry of Sherman, Cody Cline of Sulphur Springs and Ryan Freelen of Paris claiming the third, fourth and fifth spots.

The Coston & Son Ready Mix USRA Limited Mods saw Shannon Hartline of Ivanhoe take the checkers from the pole position while Billy Brierton of Greenville came up one spot short of nabbing his fifth win of the season.

Bailey Dosser of Rusk, Casey Fowler of Grand Saline and James Farmer of Sanger rounded out the top 5.

Michael Smith of Paris earned his second feature race win of the year by holding off points leader Deaon Redmon of Paris in the By-Line Surveying USRA Factory Stock main event.

Alan Screws of Pickton was third, Marty Hicks of Powderly finished fourth and the fifth-place paycheck went to Brian McHenry of Quinlan.

The checkered flag in the Buckmeyer Motorsports Eco-Mod main event went to Cory Whitworth of Durant, Okla., staying perfect with two wins in two starts in 2022.

Jacob Watts of Sulphur Bluff took second, Shawn Williams of Denison was third, Drew Pattat of Kaufman wound up fourth and Tony Ross of Sulphur Springs clawed his way from 18th on the starting grid to seize the final spot among the top 5.

Camp Gladiator-Emory Jr. Limited Modifieds saw Maguire Poole of Trenton take the win over Ashton Bhakta of Irving, Cooper Tiller of Farmersville, Kaylee Bolden of Greenville and Blossom’s Scout Nation.

On the launch pad: The Rocket Raceway Park will take a week off  and then turn the lights back on the following Saturday, July 30, with a huge show on tap.

Another installment of the Rocket Challenge is also set to blast off as the WWJ Surveying & Mapping USRA Modifieds return for another night of high-speedway dirt track racing.

Joining the action will be another round of the KR Cup featuring Douglass Distributing USRA Stock Cars, Coston & Son Ready Mix USRA Limited Mods, By-Line Surveying USRA Factory Stocks, Buckmeyer Motorsports Eco-Mods, Optimum Collision Trooper Cruisers and Camp Gladiator-Emory Jr. Limited Modifieds.

The pit gate opens at 5 p.m., grandstands open at 6:30, the draw closes and drivers meeting begins at 7:45 and hot laps begin at 8 with the National Anthem and racing to follow.

The Rocket Raceway Park holds 3,400 spectators and its elevated grandstands offer superb viewing from any seat. The venue can be found in Lamar County—about 15 minutes west of Paris and 25 minutes east of Bonham. The physical location is 16369 US-82, Petty, TX 75470.

For more information check out RocketRacewayPark.com and get social with us on Facebook, Instagram and Twitter.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
KR Cup presented by Parkway Buick GMC
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Rocket Raceway Park, Petty, Texas
Saturday, July 16, 2022

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

DOUGLASS DISTRIBUTING USRA STOCK CARS

Heat:
1. (3) 13 John Winters, Pattonville, Texas
2. (2) 86C Cody Cline, Sulphur Springs, Texas
3. (5) 2K Brennan Wood, Emory, Texas
4. (7) 2R Matt Riskey, Sherman, Texas
5. (4) 51 Jeremy Henry, Sherman, Texas
6. (1) 14A Ryan Freelen, Paris, Texas
7. (8) 15 Roger Stripland, Paris, Texas
8. (6) 5 Jerry Edwards, Madill, Okla.

Feature:
1. (6) 2R Matt Riskey, Sherman, Texas
2. (2) 13 John Winters, Pattonville, Texas
3. (1) 51 Jeremy Henry, Sherman, Texas
4. (3) 86C Cody Cline, Sulphur Springs, Texas
5. (7) 14A Ryan Freelen, Paris, Texas
6. (4) 15 Roger Stripland, Paris, Texas
7. (5) 2K Brennan Wood, Emory, Texas
DNS – 5 Jerry Edwards, Madill, Okla.

COSTON & SON READY MIX USRA LIMITED MODS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 71 Casey Fowler, Grand Saline, Texas
2. (8) 12 Bailey Dosser, Rusk, Texas
3. (7) 49 Shannon Hartline, Ivanhoe, Texas
4. (3) 8 James Wilson, Bagwell, Texas
5. (4) 28D Dustin Nation, Blossom, Texas
6. (5) 36 Brian Orr, Sulphur Springs, Texas
7. (6) 34 Donald Fetty, Greenville, Texas
8. (1) R143 Kevin Forester, Royce City, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (4) 43B Billy Brierton, Greenville, Texas
2. (1) 10 Patrick Fields, Greenville, Texas
3. (2) 72X Austin Dotson, Anna, Texas
4. (5) 22 James Farmer, Sanger, Texas
5. (7) 01 Tuff Forester, Royce City, Texas
6. (3) 3T Kyle Thompson, Paris, Texas
7. (6) 44S Jonathan Sullivan, Gilmer, Texas
DNS – 8A Randy Janway, Birthright, Texas

Feature:
1. (1) 49 Shannon Hartline, Ivanhoe, Texas
2. (7) 43B Billy Brierton, Greenville, Texas
3. (6) 12 Bailey Dosser, Rusk, Texas
4. (3) 71 Casey Fowler, Grand Saline, Texas
5. (2) 22 James Farmer, Sanger, Texas
6. (9) 01 Tuff Forester, Royce City, Texas
7. (16) 8A Randy Janway, Birthright, Texas
8. (8) 72X Austin Dotson, Anna, Texas
9. (5) 10 Patrick Fields, Greenville, Texas
10. (12) 36 Brian Orr, Sulphur Springs, Texas
11. (10) 28D Dustin Nation, Blossom, Texas
12. (11) 3T Kyle Thompson, Paris, Texas
13. (13) 34 Donald Fetty, Greenville, Texas
14. (4) 8 James Wilson, Bagwell, Texas
15. (14) 44S Jonathan Sullivan, Gilmer, Texas
16. (15) R143 Kevin Forester, Royce City, Texas

BY-LINE SURVEYING USRA FACTORY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 05 Brian McHenry, Quinlan, Texas
2. (3) 5V Michael Smith, Paris, Texas
3. (7) 38 Deaon Redmon, Paris, Texas
4. (2) 26G Bobby Glover, Royse City, Texas
5. (8) 21B Brandon Stowell, Powderly, Texas
6. (9) 7K Billy White, Powderly, Texas
7. (6) 69X Jeremy Fodge, Paris, Texas
8. (4) 80 Bud Brill, Whitesboro, Texas
9. (10) 77S Robert Stevenson, Blossom, Texas
10. (5) 7N Nakeia Norris, Commerce, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (8) 7H Brian Holland, Winnsboro, Texas
2. (3) 2H Marty Hicks, Powderly, Texas
3. (4) 95B Brandon Bettis, Detroit, Texas
4. (7) 14 Alan Screws, Pickton, Texas
5. (5) 24 Jesse Freelen, Powderly, Texas
6. (1) 7 Randy Hoover, Paris, Texas
7. (10) 18 Tyler Hicks, Summer, Texas
8. (2) 40B Bruce Edwards, Paris, Texas
9. (9) 4C Jason Callaway, Paris, Texas
10. (6) 81 Jason Beckham, Pittsburg, Texas

Feature:
1. (1) 5V Michael Smith, Paris, Texas
2. (4) 38 Deaon Redmon, Paris, Texas
3. (3) 14 Alan Screws, Pickton, Texas
4. (6) 2H Marty Hicks, Powderly, Texas
5. (7) 05 Brian McHenry, Quinlan, Texas
6. (5) 95B Brandon Bettis, Detroit, Texas
7. (8) 21B Brandon Stowell, Powderly, Texas
8. (2) 7H Brian Holland, Winnsboro, Texas
9. (9) 26G Bobby Glover, Royse City, Texas
10. (10) 7K Billy White, Powderly, Texas
11. (14) 69X Jeremy Fodge, Paris, Texas
12. (13) 7 Randy Hoover, Paris, Texas
13. (18) 4C Jason Callaway, Paris, Texas
14. (17) 77S Robert Stevenson, Blossom, Texas
15. (16) 80 Bud Brill, Whitesboro, Texas
16. (15) 40B Bruce Edwards, Paris, Texas
17. (20) 7N Nakeia Norris, Commerce, Texas
18. (12) 18 Tyler Hicks, Summer, Texas
19. (19) 81 Jason Beckham, Pittsburg, Texas
20. (11) 24 Jesse Freelen, Powderly, Texas

BUCKMEYER MOTORSPORTS ECO-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 69 Cory Whitworth, Durant, Okla.
2. (5) 28X Gary Jackson, Princeton, Texas
3. (3) 32N Daniel Norris, Greenville, Texas
4. (6) 15K Keith Clark, Whitesboro, Texas
5. (8) 5 Aaron Barnes, Paris, Texas
6. (1) M88 Jack Mize, Campbell, Texas
7. (4) 76 Terry McGary, Powderly, Texas
8. (7) 152 Steve Epsen, Hugo, Okla.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 14 Jacob Watts, Sulphur Bluff, Texas
2. (5) 81T Shawn Williams, Denison, Texas
3. (8) 20D Drew Pattat, Kaufman, Texas
4. (6) 163 Cody Miller, Tom Bean, Texas
5. (3) 14C Jonathan Cameron, Pickton, Texas
6. (4) 7J Ellie Jackson, Antlers, Okla.
7. (1) 33D Dustin Fodge, Paris, Texas
8. (7) 72 Sam Farmer, Krugerville, Texas

Heat #3:
1. (1) 11H Jett Hefti, Kemp, Texas
2. (2) 88J3 Joe Loftice, McKinney, Texas
3. (4) 24B Aaron Booth, Cooper, Texas
4. (6) 49 Roy Forester, Quinlan, Texas
5. (5) 49A Dustin Myers
6. (3) 168 Brian Hopkins, Ravenna, Texas
7. (8) 77R Tony Ross, Sulphur Springs, Texas
8. (7) V888 Jeff Benson, Commerce, Texas

Feature:
1. (2) 69 Cory Whitworth, Durant, Okla.
2. (5) 14 Jacob Watts, Sulphur Bluff, Texas
3. (3) 81T Shawn Williams, Denison, Texas
4. (4) 20D Drew Pattat, Kaufman, Texas
5. (18) 77R Tony Ross, Sulphur Springs, Texas
6. (16) 168 Brian Hopkins, Ravenna, Texas
7. (11) 49 Roy Forester, Quinlan, Texas
8. (13) 14C Jonathan Cameron, Pickton, Texas
9. (9) 15K Keith Clark, Whitesboro, Texas
10. (19) 76 Terry McGary, Powderly, Texas
11. (8) 32N Daniel Norris, Greenville, Texas
12. (20) 152 Steve Epsen, Hugo, Okla.
13. (15) M88 Jack Mize, Campbell, Texas
14. (7) 28X Gary Jackson, Princeton, Texas
15. (10) 163 Cody Miller, Tom Bean, Texas
16. (17) 7J Ellie Jackson, Antlers, Okla.
17. (1) 11H Jett Hefti, Kemp, Texas
18. (6) 88J3 Joe Loftice, McKinney, Texas
19. (12) 5 Aaron Barnes, Paris, Texas
20. (14) 49A Dustin Myers
DNS – 33D Dustin Fodge, Paris, Texas
DNS – 24B Aaron Booth, Cooper, Texas
DNS – 72 Sam Farmer, Krugerville, Texas
DNS – V888 Jeff Benson, Commerce, Texas

AMERICAN CRATE LATE MODEL SERIES

Heat #1:
1. (1) 47E Tom Earl III, Rhome, Texas
2. (3) 1K Patrik Daniel, Wills Point, Texas
3. (5) 1 Chase Raymond, Scurry, Texas
4. (2) 7M Dylan Ramey, Fort Worth, Texas
5. (4) 75 Anthony Boatman, Whitehouse, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (1) 485J Tony Lindsey, Keithville, La.
2. (3) 24 Garren Lindsey, Keithville, La.
3. (2) 47 Tom Earl, Rhome, Texas
4. (4) 00J Joe Sheddan, Whitney, Texas
5. (5) 40 Robert McCutcheon, Prosper, Texas

Heat #3:
1. (1) 26 Dean Abbey, Boyd, Texas
2. (3) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas
3. (2) B17 Brandon Ball, Texarkana, Texas
4. (4) 55 Dustin Woods, Forney, Texas
5. (5) 63 Donny Miller, Tom Bean, Texas
6. (6) 99 Nate Jantz, Alsdorf, Texas

Feature:
1. (1) 26 Dean Abbey, Boyd, Texas
2. (3) 1K Patrik Daniel, Wills Point, Texas
3. (5) 485J Tony Lindsey, Keithville, La.
4. (4) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas
5. (2) 24 Garren Lindsey, Keithville, La.
6. (6) 47E Tom Earl III, Rhome, Texas
7. (9) B17 Brandon Ball, Texarkana, Texas
8. (8) 47 Tom Earl, Rhome, Texas
9. (11) 55 Dustin Woods, Forney, Texas
10. (12) 63 Donny Miller, Tom Bean, Texas
11. (10) 7M Dylan Ramey, Fort Worth, Texas
12. (16) 75 Anthony Boatman, Whitehouse, Texas
13. (13) 99 Nate Jantz, Alsdorf, Texas
14. (15) 40 Robert McCutcheon, Prosper, Texas
15. (14) 00J Joe Sheddan, Whitney, Texas
16. (7) 1 Chase Raymond, Scurry, Texas

CAMP GLADIATOR-EMORY JR. LIMITED MODIFIEDS

Heat:
1. (4) 28K Kaylee Bolden, Greenville, Texas
2. (5) 6 Maguire Poole, Trenton, Texas
3. (2) 43 Ashton Bhakta, Irving, Texas
4. (3) 42 Cooper Tiller, Farmersville, Texas
5. (1) 94 Scout Nation, Blossom, Texas

Feature:
1. (2) 6 Maguire Poole, Trenton, Texas
2. (3) 43 Ashton Bhakta, Irving, Texas
3. (4) 42 Cooper Tiller, Farmersville, Texas
4. (1) 28K Kaylee Bolden, Greenville, Texas
5. (5) 94 Scout Nation, Blossom, Texas

ROCKET RACEWAY PARK MARKETING PARTNERS: ABEL Truck & Trailer Sales, Ballistic Trailers, Bobcat of North Texas, Bravado Wireless, Buckmeyer Motorsports, By-Line Surveying, Camp Gladiator–Emory, Clement & Sons Sand & Gravel, Coston & Son Ready Mix, Douglass Distributing, Hicks Muffler & Tire, KR Performance Fuels, KR Promotions LLC, M and M Dumpster Rentals, O’Reilly Auto Parts, Optimum Collision of Sherman, Parkway Buick GMC, Pepsi, RaceOnTexas.com, RockAuto.com, Sustaire Plumbing, Walker Warren & Jordan Surveying & Mapping, Whitaker's Towing.