HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS
NEXT EVENT  Saturday, August 13
Championship Night - KR Cup presented by Parkway Buick GMC

Smith, Riskey, Day, Redmon reap rewards at Rocket Raceway Park

Print this page
July 9, 2022

Rowdy Day won the Coston & Son Ready Mix USRA Limited Mod main event.

Rowdy Day won the Coston & Son Ready Mix USRA Limited Mod main event.

The Rocket Raceway Park in Petty, Texas, was the epicenter of dirt track excitement in the Lone Star State again Saturday with the KR Cup presented by Parkway Buick GMC plus the return of the Rocket Challenge featuring Walker, Warren & Jordan Surveying USRA Modifieds.

Colby Smith of Greenville was on point as he snagged $1,000 for his fourth Walker, Warren & Jordan Surveying USRA Modified victory of the 2022 campaign at ‘The Rocket.’

Points leader Shane Hartline of Ivanhoe took home the runner-up paycheck with Jack Sartain of Terrell finishing third, Gregory Muirhead of Mabank fourth and eighth-starting Billy Brierton of Greenville claiming the fifth spot.

The Douglass Distributing USRA Stock Cars saw Michael Riskey of Caddo Mills win from the outside of the front row while polesitter John Winters of Pattonville had to settle for second-place money.

Cody Cline of Sulphur Springs was third, Roger Stripland of Paris wound up fourth and fifth at the finish line went to Brennan Wood of Emory.

Greenville’s Rowdy Day earned his eighth feature win after starting eight on the grid for the Coston & Son Ready Mix USRA Limited Mods.

Runner-up honors went to Austin Dotson of Anna and points leader Billy Brierton of Greenville clawed his way from tenth to third. Polesitter Shannon Hartline of Ivanhoe held off Bailey Dosser of Rusk for fourth.

By-Line Surveying USRA Factory Stock action was topped by Deaon Redmon of Paris for the fourth time this season as he extended his points lead in the division.

Alan Screws of Pickton, Marty Hicks of Powderly, Jimmy Gore of Kaufman and 13th-starting Michael Smith of Paris completed the top 5.

Shawn Williams of Denison bagged the Buckmeyer Motorsports Eco-Mod main event over Brian Hopkins of Ravenna, Joe Loftice of McKinney, Jacob Watts of Sulphur Bluff and Gary Jackson of Princeton.

Four Optimum Collision Trooper Cruisers checked in Saturday with Randy Kubitz of Waxahachie claiming first place. George Luedtke of Midlothian, Christanya Nold of Azle and Weston Williamson of Waxahachie were second, third and fourth.

The Camp Gladiator-Emory Jr. Limited Modified feature race was won by fifth-starting Bentley Smith of Crandall. Maguire Poole of Trenton, Scout Nation of Blossom, Rustin Meroney of Fruitvale and Irving’s Ashton Bhakta of Irving completed the top 5.

On the launch pad: On Saturday, July 16, the Rocket Raceway Park welcomes the American Crate Late Model Series for some high-speed entertainment for race fans.

Joining the action will be another round of the KR Cup presented by Parkway Buick GMC featuring Douglass Distributing USRA Stock Cars, Coston & Son Ready Mix USRA Limited Mods, By-Line Surveying USRA Factory Stocks, Buckmeyer Motorsports Eco-Mods, Optimum Collision Trooper Cruisers and Camp Gladiator-Emory Jr. Limited Modifieds.

The pit gate opens at 5 p.m., grandstands open at 6:30 and hot laps begin at 8 with the National Anthem and racing to follow.

The Rocket Raceway Park holds 3,400 spectators and its elevated grandstands offer superb viewing from any seat. The venue can be found in Lamar County—about 15 minutes west of Paris and 25 minutes east of Bonham. The physical location is 16369 US-82, Petty, TX 75470.

For more information check out RocketRacewayPark.com and get social with us on Facebook, Instagram and Twitter.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
KR Cup presented by Parkway Buick GMC + Rocket Challenge
Rocket Raceway Park, Petty, Texas
Saturday, July 9, 2022

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

WALKER, WARREN & JORDAN SURVEYING USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 47 Jack Sartain, Terrell, Texas
2. (3) 5X Danny Veal, Princeton, Texas
3. (2) 22 Gregory Muirhead, Mabank, Texas
4. (5) 18M Wayne Melton, Caddo Mills, Texas
5. (7) 64 Casey Fowler, Grand Saline, Texas
6. (4) 70 Michael Rhodes, Paris, Texas
7. (6) 5R Ron Morris, McKinney, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (1) 25H Shane Hartline, Ivanhoe, Texas
2. (3) 01 Colby Smith, Greenville, Texas
3. (6) 2B Billy Brierton, Greenville, Texas
4. (2) 2CC Ross Malone II, Powderly, Texas
5. (5) 88 Shawn Gammage, Greenville, Texas
6. (4) 44X Bryan Gunwall, Brookston, Texas
7. (7) 23T Michael Talley, Princeton, Texas

Feature:
1. (1) 01 Colby Smith, Greenville, Texas
2. (4) 25H Shane Hartline, Ivanhoe, Texas
3. (3) 47 Jack Sartain, Terrell, Texas
4. (2) 22 Gregory Muirhead, Mabank, Texas
5. (8) 2B Billy Brierton, Greenville, Texas
6. (7) 18M Wayne Melton, Caddo Mills, Texas
7. (9) 64 Casey Fowler, Grand Saline, Texas
8. (11) 70 Michael Rhodes, Paris, Texas
9. (5) 2CC Ross Malone II, Powderly, Texas
10. (10) 88 Shawn Gammage, Greenville, Texas
11. (12) 44X Bryan Gunwall, Brookston, Texas
12. (14) 5R Ron Morris, McKinney, Texas
13. (13) 23T Michael Talley, Princeton, Texas
14. (6) 5X Danny Veal, Princeton, Texas

DOUGLASS DISTRIBUTING USRA STOCK CARS

Heat:
1. (3) 13 John Winters, Pattonville, Texas
2. (5) 2R Michael Riskey, Caddo Mills, Texas
3. (1) 86C Cody Cline, Sulphur Springs, Texas
4. (2) 15 Roger Stripland, Paris, Texas
5. (4) 14A Ryan Freelen, Paris, Texas
DNS – 2K Brennan Wood, Emory, Texas

Feature:
1. (2) 2R Michael Riskey, Caddo Mills, Texas
2. (1) 13 John Winters, Pattonville, Texas
3. (3) 86C Cody Cline, Sulphur Springs, Texas
4. (4) 15 Roger Stripland, Paris, Texas
5. (6) 2K Brennan Wood, Emory, Texas
DNS – 14A Ryan Freelen, Paris, Texas

COSTON & SON READY MIX USRA LIMITED MODS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 12 Bailey Dosser, Rusk, Texas
2. (6) 49 Shannon Hartline, Ivanhoe, Texas
3. (1) 8A Randy Janway, Birthright, Texas
4. (7) 72X Austin Dotson, Anna, Texas
5. (4) 17RL Leon Hill, Melissa, Texas
6. (5) 00X Michael Grubbs, Plano, Texas
7. (3) R143 Kevin Forester, Royce City, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (6) 20D Rowdy Day, Greenville, Texas
2. (3) 01 Tuff Forester, Royce City, Texas
3. (1) 34 Donald Fetty, Greenville, Texas
4. (2) 36 Brian Orr, Sulphur Springs, Texas
5. (5) 43B Billy Brierton, Greenville, Texas
6. (4) 71 Kevin Fowler, Grand Saline, Texas
DNS – 1T Eddie Claxton, Sulphur Springs, Texas

Feature:
1. (8) 20D Rowdy Day, Greenville, Texas
2. (3) 72X Austin Dotson, Anna, Texas
3. (10) 43B Billy Brierton, Greenville, Texas
4. (1) 49 Shannon Hartline, Ivanhoe, Texas
5. (4) 12 Bailey Dosser, Rusk, Texas
6. (5) 8A Randy Janway, Birthright, Texas
7. (11) 71 Kevin Fowler, Grand Saline, Texas
8. (6) 34 Donald Fetty, Greenville, Texas
9. (7) 36 Brian Orr, Sulphur Springs, Texas
10. (2) 01 Tuff Forester, Royce City, Texas
11. (9) 17RL Leon Hill, Melissa, Texas
12. (12) 00X Michael Grubbs, Plano, Texas
DNS – R143 Kevin Forester, Royce City, Texas
DNS – 1T Eddie Claxton, Sulphur Springs, Texas

BY-LINE SURVEYING USRA FACTORY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (5) 2H Marty Hicks, Powderly, Texas
2. (7) 14 Alan Screws, Pickton, Texas
3. (8) 21B Brandon Stowell, Powderly, Texas
4. (2) 7 Randy Hoover, Paris, Texas
5. (3) 77S Robert Stevenson, Blossom, Texas
6. (1) 18 Tyler Hicks, Summer, Texas
7. (4) 5V Michael Smith, Paris, Texas
8. (6) 7N Nakeia Norris, Commerce, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (1) 28 James Proctor, Paris, Texas
2. (7) 38 Deaon Redmon, Paris, Texas
3. (3) 21 Jimmy Gore, Kaufman, Texas
4. (4) 1P Martin Poole, Trenton, Texas
5. (2) 95B Brandon Bettis, Detroit, Texas
6. (6) 7K Billy White, Powderly, Texas
7. (5) 25 Albert McCall Jr., Crandall, Texas

Feature:
1. (2) 38 Deaon Redmon, Paris, Texas
2. (3) 14 Alan Screws, Pickton, Texas
3. (6) 2H Marty Hicks, Powderly, Texas
4. (4) 21 Jimmy Gore, Kaufman, Texas
5. (13) 5V Michael Smith, Paris, Texas
6. (1) 7 Randy Hoover, Paris, Texas
7. (5) 28 James Proctor, Paris, Texas
8. (14) 25 Albert McCall Jr., Crandall, Texas
9. (10) 95B Brandon Bettis, Detroit, Texas
10. (8) 21B Brandon Stowell, Powderly, Texas
11. (12) 7K Billy White, Powderly, Texas
12. (7) 1P Martin Poole, Trenton, Texas
13. (11) 18 Tyler Hicks, Summer, Texas
14. (9) 77S Robert Stevenson, Blossom, Texas
DNS – 7N Nakeia Norris, Commerce, Texas

BUCKMEYER MOTORSPORTS ECO-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (6) 168 Brian Hopkins, Ravenna, Texas
2. (3) 77R Tony Ross, Sulphur Springs, Texas
3. (4) 28X Gary Jackson, Princeton, Texas
4. (5) 5 Aaron Barnes, Paris, Texas
5. (1) 152 Steve Epsen, Hugo, Okla.
6. (7) 76 Terry McGary, Powderly, Texas
7. (8) M88 Jack Mize, Campbell, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (6) 81T Shawn Williams, Denison, Texas
2. (5) 14 Jacob Watts, Sulphur Bluff, Texas
3. (8) 88J3 Joe Loftice, McKinney, Texas
4. (1) V888 Jeff Benson, Commerce, Texas
5. (2) 11B Chris Ross, Sulphur Springs, Texas
6. (7) 10H Scott Hill, Cooper, Texas
7. (3) 7J Ellie Jackson, Antlers, Okla.
8. (4) 49 Roy Forester, Quinlan, Texas

Feature:
1. (2) 81T Shawn Williams, Denison, Texas
2. (3) 168 Brian Hopkins, Ravenna, Texas
3. (4) 88J3 Joe Loftice, McKinney, Texas
4. (8) 14 Jacob Watts, Sulphur Bluff, Texas
5. (1) 28X Gary Jackson, Princeton, Texas
6. (5) V888 Jeff Benson, Commerce, Texas
7. (6) 77R Tony Ross, Sulphur Springs, Texas
8. (15) 49 Roy Forester, Quinlan, Texas
9. (11) 76 Terry McGary, Powderly, Texas
10. (7) 5 Aaron Barnes, Paris, Texas
11. (14) 7J Ellie Jackson, Antlers, Okla.
12. (12) 10H Scott Hill, Cooper, Texas
13. (9) 152 Steve Epsen, Hugo, Okla.
DNS – (10) 11B Chris Ross, Sulphur Springs, Texas
DNS – (13) M88 Jack Mize, Campbell, Texas
DNS – (16) 24B Aaron Booth, Cooper, Texas

OPTIMUM COLLISION TROOPER CRUISERS

Heat:
1. (3) 88 George Luedtke, Midlothian, Texas
2. (4) 911 Christanya Nold, Azle, Texas
3. (2) 64 Randy Kubitz, Waxahachie, Texas
4. (1) 43 Weston Williamson, Waxahachie, Texas

Feature:
1. (3) 64 Randy Kubitz, Waxahachie, Texas
2. (1) 88 George Luedtke, Midlothian, Texas
3. (2) 911 Christanya Nold, Azle, Texas
4. (4) 43 Weston Williamson, Waxahachie, Texas

CAMP GLADIATOR-EMORY JR. LIMITED MODIFIEDS

Heat:
1. (1) 3 Rustin Meroney, Fruitvale, Texas
2. (3) P6 Maguire Poole, Trenton, Texas
3. (2) 43 Ashton Bhakta, Irving, Texas
4. (4) 94 Scout Nation, Blossom, Texas
5. (5) 26S Bentley Smith, Crandall, Texas
6. (6) 4M Baylen Merriman, Tom Beam, Texas

Feature:
1. (5) 26S Bentley Smith, Crandall, Texas
2. (2) P6 Maguire Poole, Trenton, Texas
3. (4) 94 Scout Nation, Blossom, Texas
4. (1) 3 Rustin Meroney, Fruitvale, Texas
5. (3) 43 Ashton Bhakta, Irving, Texas
6. (6) 4M Baylen Merriman, Tom Beam, Texas:

ROCKET RACEWAY PARK MARKETING PARTNERS: ABEL Truck & Trailer Sales, Ballistic Trailers, Bobcat of North Texas, Bravado Wireless, Buckmeyer Motorsports, By-Line Surveying, Camp Gladiator–Emory, Clement & Sons Sand & Gravel, Coston & Son Ready Mix, Douglass Distributing, Hicks Muffler & Tire, KR Performance Fuels, KR Promotions LLC, M and M Dumpster Rentals, O’Reilly Auto Parts, Optimum Collision of Sherman, Parkway Buick GMC, Pepsi, RaceOnTexas.com, RockAuto.com, Sustaire Plumbing, Walker Warren & Jordan Surveying & Mapping, Whitaker's Towing.