HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS
NEXT EVENT  Friday, July 8
Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series

Myers makes late pass for Short Track Super Series laurels at Rocket Raceway Park

Print this page
June 18, 2022

Alan Myers won the Short Track Super Series main event.

Alan Myers won the Short Track Super Series main event.

The big block modifieds of the Short Track Super Series Cajun Region made their debut at the Rocket Raceway Park in Petty, Texas, on Saturday and fans were entertained with wheel-to-wheel racing from start to finish.

KR Cup presented by Parkway Buick GMC also presented five classes to round out a full racing program with three competitors in Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series divisions making return visits to Ballistic Trailer Sales Victory Lane.

In the Short Track Super Series main event, Koty Adams set the pace for 15 laps before Alan Myers of Sibley, La., took the lead and went on to reach the checkered flag first.

John Lutes took the third spot, Kodey Keimig finished fourth and Caleb Dillard rounded out the top five.

In the Douglass Distributing USRA Stock Cars, Bryce Pritchett of Crandall made an encore visit to the winner’s circle with Lee McCullough, John Winters, Albert Cline and Ryan Freelen completing the top five.

Greenville veteran Billy Brierton came from the ninth starting spot and outran Rowdy Day to the finish line in the Coston & Son Ready Mix USRA Limited Mods.

Meanwhile, 12th-starting Allen Owen Jr. climbed to third in the end, followed by Shannon Hartline and Jason Langford.

The By-Line Surveying USRA Factory Stock main event went to Deaon Redmon of Paris after starting ninth on the grid as he kept Pritchett at bay and prevented him from sweeping two classes.

Tristan McCullough was third and the fourth-place paycheck went to Alan Screws. Polesitter Brandon Puryear held on for fifth.

Jacob Watts topped the Buckmeyer Motorsports Eco-Mods with Brian Hopkins and Joe Loftice joining him on the podium.

Cooper Tiller of Farmersville, Bentley Smith and Scout Nation grabbed the top three sports in the Camp Gladiator-Emory Jr Limited Mods.

On the launch pad: Next Saturday, June 25, fans will see the return of the KR Cup presented by Parkway Buick GMC plus the Rocket Challenge featuring WWJ Surveying & Mapping USRA Modifieds.

The pit gate opens at 5 p.m., grandstands open at 6:30, the draw closes and drivers meeting begins at 7:45 and hot laps begin at 8 with the National Anthem and racing to follow.

The Rocket Raceway Park holds 3,400 spectators and its elevated grandstands offer superb viewing from any seat. The venue can be found in Lamar County—about 15 minutes west of Paris and 25 minutes east of Bonham. The physical location is 16369 US-82, Petty, TX 75470.

For more information check out RocketRacewayPark.com and get social with us on Facebook, Instagram and Twitter.

🚀 🚀 🚀 🚀 🚀 🚀 🚀 🚀 🚀 🚀 🚀

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
KR Cup presented by Parkway Buick GMC + Short Track Super Series Cajun Region
Rocket Raceway Park, Petty, Texas
Saturday, June 18, 2022

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

DOUGLASS DISTRIBUTING USRA STOCK CARS

Heat:
1. (5) B21 Bryce Pritchett, Crandall, Texas
2. (2) 22D Lee McCullough, Combine, Texas
3. (1) 13 John Winters, Pattonville, Texas
4. (3) 14A Ryan Freelen, Paris, Texas
5. (4) 86 Albert Cline, Sulphur Springs, Texas

Feature:
1. (1) B21 Bryce Pritchett, Crandall, Texas
2. (2) 22D Lee McCullough, Combine, Texas
3. (3) 13 John Winters, Pattonville, Texas
4. (5) 86 Albert Cline, Sulphur Springs, Texas
5. (4) 14A Ryan Freelen, Paris, Texas

COSTON & SON READY MIX USRA LIMITED MODS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 49 Shannon Hartline, Ivanhoe, Texas
2. (5) 13P Wyatt Payne, Powderly, Texas
3. (8) 84XX Jason Langford, Palestine, Texas
4. (2) 51 Jeremy Henry, Sherman, Texas
5. (4) 10T Robert Thompson, Royce City, Texas
6. (9) 59R Jerry Russom, Winnsboro, Texas
7. (7) 177 Chad Ross, Sulphur Springs, Texas
8. (6) R143 Kevin Forester, Royce City, Texas
9. (3) F22 Corbin Fite, Grand Saline, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (2) 76 Joe Findling, Forney, Texas
2. (1) 20D Rowdy Day, Greenville, Texas
3. (3) 28D Michael Rhodes, Paris, Texas
4. (4) 2J.T. Justin Vaughan, Dallas, Texas
5. (7) 43B Billy Brierton, Greenville, Texas
6. (8) 79 Allen Owen Jr., Pocola, Okla.
7. (9) 17RL Leon Hill, Melissa, Texas
8. (6) 34 Donald Fetty, Greenville, Texas
9. (5) 4X Michael Irby, Fate, Texas

Feature:
1. (9) 43B Billy Brierton, Greenville, Texas
2. (6) 20D Rowdy Day, Greenville, Texas
3. (12) 79 Allen Owen Jr., Pocola, Okla.
4. (3) 49 Shannon Hartline, Ivanhoe, Texas
5. (5) 84XX Jason Langford, Palestine, Texas
6. (2) 13P Wyatt Payne, Powderly, Texas
7. (13) 17RL Leon Hill, Melissa, Texas
8. (17) 4X Michael Irby, Fate, Texas
9. (10) 59R Jerry Russom, Winnsboro, Texas
10. (11) 10T Robert Thompson, Royce City, Texas
11. (8) 2J.T. Justin Vaughan, Dallas, Texas
12. (7) 76 Joe Findling, Forney, Texas
13. (4) 51 Jeremy Henry, Sherman, Texas
14. (1) 28D Michael Rhodes, Paris, Texas
15. (14) 34 Donald Fetty, Greenville, Texas
16. (16) F22 Corbin Fite, Grand Saline, Texas
17. (15) R143 Kevin Forester, Royce City, Texas
DNS – 177 Chad Ross, Sulphur Springs, Texas

BY-LINE SURVEYING USRA FACTORY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 21 Brian Holland, Winnsboro, Texas
2. (4) 3M Tristan McCullough, Crandall, Texas
3. (2) 169X Brandon Puryear, Nashville, Ark.
4. (3) 38 Deaon Redmon, Paris, Texas
5. (8) 14 Alan Screws, Pickton, Texas
6. (5) 28 James Proctor, Paris, Texas
7. (7) 7N Nakeia Norris, Commerce, Texas
8. (6) 18W Johnnie Williams, Powderly, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (5) B21 Bryce Pritchett, Crandall, Texas
2. (2) 7K Billy White, Powderly, Texas
3. (3) 1P Martin Poole, Trenton, Texas
4. (6) 2H Marty Hicks, Powderly, Texas
5. (4) 24 Jesse Freelen, Powderly, Texas
6. (1) 77S Robert Stevenson
7. (7) 80 Bud Brill, Whitesboro, Texas
DNS – 26J Jesse Roberts, Bonham, Texas

Feature:
1. (9) 38 Deaon Redmon, Paris, Texas
2. (7) B21 Bryce Pritchett, Crandall, Texas
3. (6) 3M Tristan McCullough, Crandall, Texas
4. (4) 14 Alan Screws, Pickton, Texas
5. (1) 169X Brandon Puryear, Nashville, Ark.
6. (5) 1P Martin Poole, Trenton, Texas
7. (2) 2H Marty Hicks, Powderly, Texas
8. (8) 7K Billy White, Powderly, Texas
9. (12) 28 James Proctor, Paris, Texas
10. (10) 24 Jesse Freelen, Powderly, Texas
11. (11) 77S Robert Stevenson
12. (3) 21 Brian Holland, Winnsboro, Texas
13. (13) 7N Nakeia Norris, Commerce, Texas
DNS – 80 Bud Brill, Whitesboro, Texas
DNS – 18W Johnnie Williams, Powderly, Texas
DNS – 26J Jesse Roberts, Bonham, Texas

BUCKMEYER MOTORSPORTS ECO-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (5) 14 Jacob Watts, Sulphur Bluff, Texas
2. (8) 81T Shawn Williams, Denison, Texas
3. (6) M1 Ken Miller, Greenville, Texas
4. (1) V888 Jeff Benson, Commerce, Texas
5. (9) J2 Jackson Ames, Denison, Texas
6. (3) 32N Daniel Norris, Greenville, Texas
7. (4) 5 Aaron Barnes, Paris, Texas
8. (2) 7J Ellie Jackson, Antlers, Okla.
9. (10) M88 Jack Mize, Campbell, Texas
10. (7) 24B Aaron Booth, Cooper, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (2) 88J3 Joe Loftice, McKinney, Texas
2. (4) 77R Tony Ross, Sulphur Springs, Texas
3. (6) 58 Adam Wilcox, Forney, Texas
4. (8) 168 Brian Hopkins, Ravenna, Texas
5. (5) 58R Chris Crowston, Mount Pleasant, Texas
6. (10) 28X Gary Jackson, Princeton, Texas
7. (3) 10H Scott Hill, Cooper, Texas
8. (7) 3D Dondi Arrington, Wolfe City, Texas
9. (9) 33D Dustin Fodge, Paris, Texas
10. (1) 76 Terry McGary, Powderly, Texas

Feature:
1. (6) 14 Jacob Watts, Sulphur Bluff, Texas
2. (7) 168 Brian Hopkins, Ravenna, Texas
3. (5) 88J3 Joe Loftice, McKinney, Texas
4. (1) 77R Tony Ross, Sulphur Springs, Texas
5. (19) 24B Aaron Booth, Cooper, Texas
6. (9) V888 Jeff Benson, Commerce, Texas
7. (12) 32N Daniel Norris, Greenville, Texas
8. (15) 7J Ellie Jackson, Antlers, Okla.
9. (17) M88 Jack Mize, Campbell, Texas
10. (18) 76 Terry McGary, Powderly, Texas
11. (3) 58 Adam Wilcox, Forney, Texas
12. (4) M1 Ken Miller, Greenville, Texas
13. (2) 81T Shawn Williams, Denison, Texas
14. (8) J2 Jackson Ames, Denison, Texas
15. (14) 5 Aaron Barnes, Paris, Texas
16. (16) 3D Dondi Arrington, Wolfe City, Texas
17. (11) 58R Chris Crowston, Mount Pleasant, Texas
18. (13) 10H Scott Hill, Cooper, Texas
19. (10) 28X Gary Jackson, Princeton, Texas
DNS – 33D Dustin Fodge, Paris, Texas

CAMP GLADIATOR-EMORY JR. LIMITED MODS

Heat:
1. (1) 6 Maguire Poole, Trenton, Texas
2. (3) 26S Bentley Smith, Crandall, Texas
3. (7) 94 Scout Nation, Blossom, Texas
4. (6) 29 Connor Richardson, Mesquite, Texas
5. (5) 310 Scott Marek, Forney, Texas
6. (8) 4M Dallas Peavey, Tom Beam, Texas
7. (2) 42 Cooper Tiller, Farmersville, Texas
8. (4) 47B Sasha Hoppe, Salado, Texas

Feature:
1. (7) 42 Cooper Tiller, Farmersville, Texas
2. (3) 26S Bentley Smith, Crandall, Texas
3. (2) 94 Scout Nation, Blossom, Texas
4. (4) 29 Connor Richardson, Mesquite, Texas
5. (5) 310 Scott Marek, Forney, Texas
6. (1) 6 Maguire Poole, Trenton, Texas
7. (8) 47B Sasha Hoppe, Salado, Texas
8. (6) 4M Dallas Peavey, Tom Beam, Texas

SHORT TRACK SUPER SERIES

Heat #1:
1. (1) 4X Koty Adams, Haughton, La.
2. (3) 42X John Lutes, Altamont, N.Y.
3. (5) 18 Caleb Dillard, Robeline, La.
4. (4) 7 Korey Keimig, Waxahachie, Texas
5. (6) 25D Danny Bagilo, Pineville, La.
6. (2) 7MM Joe Boswell, Shreveport, La.
DNS – 44 Brother Fowlkes, Woodworth, La.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 9 Alan Myers, Sibley, La.
2. (4) 39 Dale Wester, Ovilla, Texas
3. (5) 35 Keith Badaili, Many, La.
4. (6) R21 Tommy Rascoe, Deberry, Texas
5. (3) 4 Thomas Holt, Atlanta, Texas
6. (1) 8 Gene Boyter, Vivian, La.

Heat #3:
1. (2) 27 Kodey Keimig, Waxahachie, Texas
2. (1) 28 David Forbis, Bossier City, La.
3. (3) 33 Richard Holt, McCleod, Texas
4. (6) 29 Corey Oltz, Lake Charles, La.
5. (5) 55X Brent Buckley, Shreveport, La.
6. (4) 22M Anthony Meek, Pitkin, La.

Feature:
1. (4) 9 Alan Myers, Sibley, La.
2. (1) 4X Koty Adams, Haughton, La.
3. (2) 42X John Lutes, Altamont, N.Y.
4. (6) 27 Kodey Keimig, Waxahachie, Texas
5. (7) 18 Caleb Dillard, Robeline, La.
6. (3) 28 David Forbis, Bossier City, La.
7. (11) R21 Tommy Rascoe, Deberry, Texas
8. (17) 44 Brother Fowlkes, Woodworth, La.
9. (9) 33 Richard Holt, McCleod, Texas
10. (13) 25D Danny Bagilo, Pineville, La.
11. (14) 4 Thomas Holt, Atlanta, Texas
12. (15) 8 Gene Boyter, Vivian, La.
13. (12) 29 Corey Oltz, Lake Charles, La.
14. (5) 39 Dale Wester, Ovilla, Texas
15. (8) 35 Keith Badaili, Many, La.
16. (16) 22M Anthony Meek, Pitkin, La.
17. (10) 7 Korey Keimig, Waxahachie, Texas
DNS – 55X Brent Buckley, Shreveport, La.
DNS – 7MM Joe Boswell, Shreveport, La.

ROCKET RACEWAY PARK MARKETING PARTNERS: ABEL Truck & Trailer Sales, Ballistic Trailers, Bobcat of North Texas, Bravado Wireless, Buckmeyer Motorsports, By-Line Surveying, Camp Gladiator–Emory, Clement & Sons Sand & Gravel, Coston & Son Ready Mix, Douglass Distributing, Hicks Muffler & Tire, KR Performance Fuels, KR Promotions LLC, M and M Dumpster Rentals, O’Reilly Auto Parts, Optimum Collision of Sherman, Parkway Buick GMC, Pepsi, RaceOnTexas.com, RockAuto.com, Sustaire Plumbing, Walker Warren & Jordan Surveying & Mapping, Whitaker's Towing.