HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS
NEXT EVENT  Friday, July 8
Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series

Brierton up to the challenge at Rocket Raceway Park

Print this page
June 11, 2022

Billy Brierton won the Walker, Warren & Jordan Surveying USRA Modified main event.

Billy Brierton won the Walker, Warren & Jordan Surveying USRA Modified main event.

It was lucky number 13 Saturday at the Rocket Raceway Park in Petty, Texas, with Round 13 of the 2022 KR Cup presented by Parkway Buick GMC, highlighted by the Rocket Challenge featuring a $1,000-to-win finale for the Walker, Warren & Jordan Surveying USRA Modifieds.

With another tough field of competitors on hand, it was the veteran Billy Brierton of Greenville parlaying his pole position into his first victory of the season on Saturday, and another seasoned speedster—Wayne Melton of Caddo Mills—taking home runner-up money.

Casey Fowler of Grand Saline garnered the third spot, followed by 11th-starting Michael Rhodes of Paris and Michael Riskey of Caddo Mills in one of four divisions battling for Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series track, regional and national points.

Douglass Distributing USRA Stock Cars saw Bryce Pritchett of Crandall outgun Combine’s Lee McCullough for his third win of 2022 while Cody Cline of Sulphur Springs, Ryan Freelen of Paris and John Winters of Pattonville completed the top five.

Meanwhile, Rowdy Day of Greenville notched his seventh triumph of the year in the Coston & Son Ready Mix USRA Limited Mods.

Joe Findling of Forney, Shannon Hartline of Ivanhoe, Leon Hill of Melissa and 12th-starting Michael Grubbs of Plano rounded out the top five.

Making his second trip of the night into Ballistic Trailers Victory Lane, Pritchett claimed the By-Line Surveying USRA Factory Stock feature, this time besting Tristan McCullough of Crandall.

Points leader Deaon Redmon of Paris was third, Michael Smith of Paris finished fourth and the fifth spot went to Alan Screws of Pickton.

Buckmeyer Motorsports Eco-Mods saw sixth-starting Drew Pattat of Kaufman take top honors with Denison’s Shawn Williams, polesitter Tony Ross of Sulphur Springs, Ken Miller of Greenville and Charles Hopkins of Ector completing the top five at the finish line.

Ashton Bhakta of Irving wired the Camp Gladiator-Emory Jr. Limited Mod field with Scout Nation of Blossom, Bentley Smith of Crandall and Scott Marek of Forney following him to the checkered flag.

On the launch pad: Making their debut at the Rocket Raceway Park on Saturday, June 18, will be the Short Track Super Series Cajun Region featuring Northeast-style Small block Modifieds.

Joining the action will be another round of the KR Cup presented by Parkway Buick GMC featuring Douglass Distributing USRA Stock Cars, Coston & Son Ready Mix USRA Limited Mods, By-Line Surveying USRA Factory Stocks, Buckmeyer Motorsports Eco-Mods and Optimum Collision Trooper Cruisers.

The pit gate opens at 5 p.m., grandstands open at 6:30, the draw closes and drivers meeting begins at 7:45 and hot laps begin at 8 with the National Anthem and racing to follow.

The Rocket Raceway Park holds 3,400 spectators and its elevated grandstands offer superb viewing from any seat. The venue can be found in Lamar County—about 15 minutes west of Paris and 25 minutes east of Bonham. The physical location is 16369 US-82, Petty, TX 75470.

For more information check out RocketRacewayPark.com and get social with us on Facebook, Instagram and Twitter.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
KR Cup presented by Parkway Buick GMC + Rocket Challenge + Candy Call Night
Rocket Raceway Park, Petty, Texas
Saturday, June 11, 2022

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

WALKER, WARREN & JORDAN SURVEYING USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 9 Kevin Rutherford, Flower Mound, Texas
2. (4) 25H Shane Hartline, Ivanhoe, Texas
3. (3) 18M Wayne Melton, Caddo Mills, Texas
4. (1) 5M Mike Morris, Hooks, Texas
5. (6) 15 Kyle Cave, Lavon, Texas
6. (5) 128 John Henry, Bonham, Texas
7. (7) 91M Patrick Martin, Leonard, Texas
8. (8) 5X Danny Veal, Princeton, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (2) 2R Michael Riskey, Caddo Mills, Texas
2. (4) 64 Casey Fowler, Grand Saline, Texas
3. (1) 44X Bryan Gunwall, Brookston, Texas
4. (5) 2B Billy Brierton, Greenville, Texas
5. (3) 88 Shawn Gammage, Greenville, Texas
6. (7) 70 Michael Rhodes, Paris, Texas
7. (6) 5R Ron Morris, McKinney, Texas
8. (8) 23T Michael Talley, Princeton, Texas

Feature:
1. (1) 2B Billy Brierton, Greenville, Texas
2. (3) 18M Wayne Melton, Caddo Mills, Texas
3. (5) 64 Casey Fowler, Grand Saline, Texas
4. (11) 70 Michael Rhodes, Paris, Texas
5. (4) 2R Michael Riskey, Caddo Mills, Texas
6. (10) 88 Shawn Gammage, Greenville, Texas
7. (8) 9 Kevin Rutherford, Flower Mound, Texas
8. (2) 44X Bryan Gunwall, Brookston, Texas
9. (12) 128 John Henry, Bonham, Texas
10. (9) 15 Kyle Cave, Lavon, Texas
11. (6) 5M Mike Morris, Hooks, Texas
12. (14) 91M Patrick Martin, Leonard, Texas
13. (7) 25H Shane Hartline, Ivanhoe, Texas
14. (13) 5R Ron Morris, McKinney, Texas
15. (15) 23T Michael Talley, Princeton, Texas
DNS – 5X Danny Veal, Princeton, Texas

DOUGLASS DISTRIBUTING USRA STOCK CARS

Heat:
1. (2) B21 Bryce Pritchett, Crandall, Texas
2. (5) 22 Lee McCullough, Combine, Texas
3. (1) 13 John Winters, Pattonville, Texas
4. (3) 14A Ryan Freelen, Paris, Texas
5. (4) 86C Cody Cline, Sulphur Springs, Texas

Feature:
1. (1) B21 Bryce Pritchett, Crandall, Texas
2. (2) 22 Lee McCullough, Combine, Texas
3. (5) 86C Cody Cline, Sulphur Springs, Texas
4. (4) 14A Ryan Freelen, Paris, Texas
5. (3) 13 John Winters, Pattonville, Texas

COSTON & SON READY MIX USRA LIMITED MODS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 177 Chad Ross, Sulphur Springs, Texas
2. (1) 49 Shannon Hartline, Ivanhoe, Texas
3. (3) 13P Wyatt Payne, Powderly, Texas
4. (6) 22XX Jason Gamez, Dallas, Texas
5. (8) 8 James Wilson, Bagwell, Texas
6. (9) 14E Kenny Turner, Hooks, Texas
7. (4) 00X Michael Grubbs, Plano, Texas
8. (5) 44S Jonathan Sullivan, Gilmer, Texas
9. (7) R143 Kevin Forester, Royce City, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (5) 20D Rowdy Day, Greenville, Texas
2. (8) 76 Joe Findling, Forney, Texas
3. (2) 84XX Jason Langford, Palestine, Texas
4. (1) 34 Donald Fetty, Greenville, Texas
5. (4) 17RL Leon Hill, Melissa, Texas
6. (6) 01 Tuff Forester, Royce City, Texas
7. (7) 19 Chris Golden, Elk City, Okla.
8. (3) 24B Bailey Turner, Hooks, Texas

Feature:
1. (6) 20D Rowdy Day, Greenville, Texas
2. (4) 76 Joe Findling, Forney, Texas
3. (5) 49 Shannon Hartline, Ivanhoe, Texas
4. (10) 17RL Leon Hill, Melissa, Texas
5. (12) 00X Michael Grubbs, Plano, Texas
6. (11) 01 Tuff Forester, Royce City, Texas
7. (8) 34 Donald Fetty, Greenville, Texas
8. (3) 8 James Wilson, Bagwell, Texas
9. (7) 13P Wyatt Payne, Powderly, Texas
10. (1) 84XX Jason Langford, Palestine, Texas
11. (9) 14E Kenny Turner, Hooks, Texas
12. (14) 24B Bailey Turner, Hooks, Texas
13. (2) 177 Chad Ross, Sulphur Springs, Texas
14. (13) 19 Chris Golden, Elk City, Okla.
15. (15) R143 Kevin Forester, Royce City, Texas
DNS – 22XX Jason Gamez, Dallas, Texas
DNS – 44S Jonathan Sullivan, Gilmer, Texas

BY-LINE SURVEYING USRA FACTORY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 3M Tristan McCullough, Crandall, Texas
2. (5) 21 Brian Holland, Winnsboro, Texas
3. (2) 38 Deaon Redmon, Paris, Texas
4. (1) 47F Brad Ford, Paris, Texas
5. (4) 05 Brian McHenry, Quinlan, Texas
6. (6) 7N Nakeia Norris, Commerce, Texas
7. (8) 18 Johnnie Williams, Powderly, Texas
8. (7) 55J Eric Campbell, Reno, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (4) 5V Michael Smith, Paris, Texas
2. (7) B21 Bryce Pritchett, Crandall, Texas
3. (2) 21B Brandon Stowell, Powderly, Texas
4. (5) 7K Billy White, Powderly, Texas
5. (1) 14 Alan Screws, Pickton, Texas
6. (6) 7 Randy Hoover, Paris, Texas
7. (3) 28 James Proctor, Paris, Texas

Feature:
1. (5) B21 Bryce Pritchett, Crandall, Texas
2. (7) 3M Tristan McCullough, Crandall, Texas
3. (4) 38 Deaon Redmon, Paris, Texas
4. (8) 5V Michael Smith, Paris, Texas
5. (9) 14 Alan Screws, Pickton, Texas
6. (2) 21B Brandon Stowell, Powderly, Texas
7. (6) 7K Billy White, Powderly, Texas
8. (1) 47F Brad Ford, Paris, Texas
9. (3) 21 Brian Holland, Winnsboro, Texas
10. (13) 28 James Proctor, Paris, Texas
11. (10) 05 Brian McHenry, Quinlan, Texas
12. (11) 7N Nakeia Norris, Commerce, Texas
13. (12) 18 Johnnie Williams, Powderly, Texas
14. (14) 55J Eric Campbell, Reno, Texas
DNS – 7 Randy Hoover, Paris, Texas

BUCKMEYER MOTORSPORTS ECO-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 77R Tony Ross, Sulphur Springs, Texas
2. (6) 20D Drew Pattat, Kaufman, Texas
3. (3) 168 Charles Hopkins, Ector, Texas
4. (2) 10 Brian Orr, Sulphur Springs, Texas
5. (9) 14C Jonathan Cameron, Pickton, Texas
6. (8) 5 Aaron Barnes, Paris, Texas
7. (5) 76 Terry McGary, Powderly, Texas
8. (4) 7J Ellie Jackson, Antlers, Okla.
9. (7) 88J3 Joe Loftice, McKinney, Texas
10. (10) 59 Lee Miller, Greenville, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (8) M1 Ken Miller, Greenville, Texas
2. (1) 81T Shawn Williams, Denison, Texas
3. (9) 14 Jacob Watts, Sulphur Bluff, Texas
4. (5) 24B Aaron Booth, Cooper, Texas
5. (2) 49A Dustin Myers
6. (7) 15K Keith Clark, Whitesboro, Texas
7. (3) M88 Jack Mize, Campbell, Texas
8. (4) 48H Hunter Howard, Wolf City, Texas
9. (6) 888V Noah Cannaday, Lone Oak, Texas

Feature:
1. (6) 20D Drew Pattat, Kaufman, Texas
2. (2) 81T Shawn Williams, Denison, Texas
3. (1) 77R Tony Ross, Sulphur Springs, Texas
4. (5) M1 Ken Miller, Greenville, Texas
5. (3) 168 Charles Hopkins, Ector, Texas
6. (8) 14 Jacob Watts, Sulphur Bluff, Texas
7. (7) 24B Aaron Booth, Cooper, Texas
8. (14) 76 Terry McGary, Powderly, Texas
9. (4) 14C Jonathan Cameron, Pickton, Texas
10. (13) M88 Jack Mize, Campbell, Texas
11. (15) 7J Ellie Jackson, Antlers, Okla.
12. (11) 5 Aaron Barnes, Paris, Texas
13. (10) 49A Dustin Myers
14. (9) 10 Brian Orr, Sulphur Springs, Texas
15. (12) 15K Keith Clark, Whitesboro, Texas
16. (17) 59 Lee Miller, Greenville, Texas
17. (16) 88J3 Joe Loftice, McKinney, Texas
DNS – 48H Hunter Howard, Wolf City, Texas
DNS – 888V Noah Cannaday, Lone Oak, Texas

CAMP GLADIATOR-EMORY JR. LIMITED MODS

Heat:
1. (1) 43 Ashton Bhakta, Irving, Texas
2. (4) 26S Bentley Smith, Crandall, Texas
3. (2) 310 Scott Marek, Forney, Texas
4. (3) 94 Scout Nation, Blossom, Texas

Feature:
1. (1) 43 Ashton Bhakta, Irving, Texas
2. (4) 94 Scout Nation, Blossom, Texas
3. (2) 26S Bentley Smith, Crandall, Texas
4. (3) 310 Scott Marek, Forney, Texas

ROCKET RACEWAY PARK MARKETING PARTNERS: ABEL Truck & Trailer Sales, Ballistic Trailers, Bobcat of North Texas, Bravado Wireless, Buckmeyer Motorsports, By-Line Surveying, Camp Gladiator–Emory, Clement & Sons Sand & Gravel, Coston & Son Ready Mix, Douglass Distributing, Hicks Muffler & Tire, KR Performance Fuels, KR Promotions LLC, M and M Dumpster Rentals, O’Reilly Auto Parts, Optimum Collision of Sherman, Parkway Buick GMC, Pepsi, RaceOnTexas.com, RockAuto.com, Sustaire Plumbing, Walker Warren & Jordan Surveying & Mapping and Whitaker's Towing.